Seller's Agent in 2026
JOY MERCEDES
(510) 502-7811
2 in this area
11 Total Sales
Beautifully updated & CHARMING 1925 Residence.3BD/2BA single-family detached home in Oakland’s Frick neighborhood. ALSO, AS AN ADDED BONUS THIS HOME is a 1,083 sq ft legal duplex offering flexibility for extended family or rental income in the future. Features a revolutionary, split heat pump heating/cooling, new 200-amp electrical panel, tankless water heater, and EV charger for your electric vehicle. Situated on a 3,600 sq ft lot with a gated backyard sanctuary: Relax on the custom paver back patio with friends/family under a canopy of giant, mature avocado trees. Here, you can warm yourself around the firepit and de-stress to the calming sounds of the bubbling water fountain. Bonus structures include an ample tool shed, 1 car garage/workshop, and tandem parking for up to 5 cars. Frick is a walkable East Oakland neighborhood with tree-lined streets, nearby parks, community amenities, and easy access to former Mills College, Northeastern University (Trefethen Aquatic Center (public pool) and enjoy local dining (Mill's Hoagie & Deli Shop, Old Weang Ping). Convenient access to I-580, I-880, and BART for easy commutes to San Francisco and San Jose. Move-in ready. Come make it yours or tell a friend! Amazing VALUE!!
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $650,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Grant Deed | $433,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $325,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $94,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $630,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $367,955 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $243,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $200,000 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $84,600 | No Value Available |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/29/2026 03/29/26 | Sold | $650,000 | +8.5% | $600 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | For Sale | $599,000 | +38.4% | $553 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/01/2016 11/01/16 | Sold | $432,888 | +4.3% | $333 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/26/2016 09/26/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/21/2016 06/21/16 | For Sale | $414,888 | -- | $319 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,566 | $502,521 | $150,872 | $351,649 |
| 2024 | $9,566 | $492,671 | $147,915 | $344,756 |
| 2023 | $12,322 | $483,011 | $145,015 | $337,996 |
| 2022 | $8,588 | $473,540 | $142,171 | $331,369 |
| 2021 | $8,103 | $464,257 | $139,384 | $324,873 |
| 2020 | $8,135 | $459,499 | $137,956 | $321,543 |
| 2019 | $7,642 | $450,493 | $135,252 | $315,241 |
| 2018 | $7,484 | $441,660 | $132,600 | $309,060 |
| 2017 | $7,170 | $433,000 | $130,000 | $303,000 |
| 2016 | $5,639 | $329,955 | $98,986 | $230,969 |
| 2015 | $2,875 | $124,883 | $37,465 | $87,418 |
| 2014 | $2,892 | $122,437 | $36,731 | $85,706 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
JOY MERCEDES
(510) 502-7811
2 in this area
11 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Priscilla Cook
Sequoia Real Estate
(510) 406-4307
3 in this area
34 Total Sales
P
Seller's Agent in 2016
Prashant Vanka
Intero Real Estate Services
D
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Don Jordan
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 41123850
APN: 038-3186-014-02
Ask me questions while you tour the home.