NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3045 McVitty Forest Dr Unit 318 Roanoke, VA 24018

Cave Spring Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $284,000 - $309,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,788 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2024

Last sale price $298,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,183 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

Premier condo located on top floor with gorgeous mountain views, high ceilings and many updates. Master bedroom withensuite bath and large walk-in closet, second bedroom, and small office space off great room. Laundry room with washer and dryer included. Fresh paintthroughout, updated kitchen and all new stainless steel appliances. Swimming pool and walking trails on site. Fantastic location. Secured garage with assigned parking and storage room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trenda Pasley

MKB, REALTORS(r) - AT THE LAKE License #0225048751 Listed on: 03/20/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Egon Hofmann

BARKER REALTY CO License #0225170977

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,057

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 871

HOA Fees

  • $335 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,788 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block Unit 318 / Building 4

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,057

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$335 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan, Skylight, Walk-in-Closet
  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Condominium
  • Has Basement: Other - See Remarks
  • Major Appliances: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Garage Door Opener, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Cooling
  • Outside Features: In-Ground Pool
  • Views: Mountain
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 2
  • CondoAssocYN: Yes
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1788.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Insulated
  • Internet Access: Cable
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 02 - Roanoke County
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 2.00
  • Phone Email: 540-982-5703
  • P O A Condo Contact Name: Hall & Associates
  • POACondoDues: 335.00
  • POACondoTermsAM: Monthly
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: Yes
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Under
  • Residential Type: Attached
  • Style Of House: Other - See Remarks
  • SubdivisionMap: McVitty Forest
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1788
  • TotalBdrm: 2
  • TotalBths: 2.00
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1788.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Electric
  • YardSign: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer Description: Public Sewer
  • Water Description: Public Water
  • Water Heater Type: Tank

Association/Amenities

  • Misc Features: Cable TV, Underground Util

Lot Info

  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Lot: Unit 318

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2001

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 2057.00

Listed on
Mar 20, 2024
Closed on
May 1, 2024
Sold by
Wright Sydney Grace and Wright Sam Hunter
List Price
$298,000
Sold Price
$298,000
Views
15
Current Estimated Value
$301,004

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,004
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.49%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2021
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Robert Girard Living Trust and Girard Robert E
Bought by
Wright Steven W
Buyer's Agent
Trenda Pasley
MKB, REALTORS(r) - AT THE LAKE
List Price
$219,950
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,950
-2.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.78%
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2015
Sold by
Girard Ribert E
Bought by
Girard Robeert and Robert Girard Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tyree Makiko Funatsu $298,000 None Listed On Document
Wright Steven W $215,000 Virginia Title Center
Girard Robeert -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wright Steven W $204,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/03/2024 05/03/24 Sold $298,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
03/23/2024 03/23/24 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2024 03/20/24 For Sale $298,000 +38.6% $167 / Sq Ft
02/23/2021 02/23/21 Sold $215,000 -2.3% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2021 01/21/21 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2021 01/15/21 For Sale $219,950 +20.2% $123 / Sq Ft
03/06/2014 03/06/14 Sold $183,000 -3.7% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/04/2014 02/04/14 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2013 06/21/13 For Sale $189,950 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,911 $282,600 $50,100 $232,500
2024 $2,651 $254,900 $46,500 $208,400
2022 $2,546 $210,400 $39,300 $171,100
2021 $2,057 $188,700 $35,800 $152,900
2020 $2,001 $183,600 $32,200 $151,400
2019 $1,965 $180,300 $32,200 $148,100
2018 $1,813 $171,300 $32,200 $139,100
2017 $1,813 $166,300 $32,200 $134,100
2016 $1,781 $163,400 $32,200 $131,200
2015 -- $161,900 $32,200 $129,700
2014 $1,699 $155,900 $32,200 $123,700

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 905917

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 076.16-98-04.00-0318

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.