305 E Granger Ave Des Moines, IA 50315
McKinley School NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $124,000 - $292,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,453
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 305 E Granger Ave, Des Moines, IA 50315 and is currently estimated at $204,667, approximately $140 per square foot. 305 E Granger Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Weeks Middle School, and Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Sold by
Invest Dsm Inc
Bought by
Capital Homes Ii Llc and Cutler Construction Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$340,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$135,333
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
Sold by
Ard Properties Llc
Bought by
Invest Dsm Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2022
Sold by
Sheriff Of Polk County Iowa
Bought by
Ard Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Severino John M and Prothero Michelle Rae
Bought by
Severino John M and Prothero Michelle Rae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,300
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Homes Ii Llc | $33,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Invest Dsm Inc | $175,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Ard Properties Llc | $87,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Severino John M | -- | Mortgage Information Service |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Capital Homes Ii Llc | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Severino John M | $87,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,484 | $12,600 | $12,600 | -- |
| 2024 | $2,484 | $5,300 | $5,300 | -- |
| 2023 | $2,484 | $22,200 | $22,200 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,256 | $105,400 | $24,600 | $80,800 |
| 2021 | $3,425 | $105,400 | $24,600 | $80,800 |
| 2020 | $2,152 | $91,800 | $21,600 | $70,200 |
| 2019 | $2,200 | $91,800 | $21,600 | $70,200 |
| 2018 | $2,172 | $90,400 | $19,500 | $70,900 |
| 2017 | $2,080 | $90,400 | $19,500 | $70,900 |
| 2016 | $2,020 | $85,400 | $18,300 | $67,100 |
| 2015 | $2,020 | $85,400 | $18,300 | $67,100 |
| 2014 | $2,010 | $87,400 | $18,600 | $68,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map