305 E Millbrook Rd Raleigh, NC 27609
North Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,655/month
About This Home
Updated 3-level home in North Raleigh offering flexible living space and multi-generational or income potential. The main level features hardwood floors, recessed lighting, a spacious living room with custom built-ins and fireplace, formal dining area, dedicated home office, and an updated kitchen with granite countertops, gas range, stainless steel appliances, tile backsplash, and generous cabinetry. Laundry conveniently located on the main floor. Upstairs, the oversized primary bedroom provides a comfortable retreat, accompanied by two additional bedrooms and a full bath. The finished basement studio adds incredible versatility with its own exterior and interior entrance, kitchenette, studio/flex space, additional full bath, and utility/storage area. Ideal for guests, extended family, home office, or potential rental setup. Enjoy the covered front porch and expansive driveway with ample parking. Conveniently located near Midtown Raleigh, shopping, dining, and easy access to major highways offering both space and accessibility in one!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,811
Year Built
- Built in 1969
Lot Details
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on third floor
- Dual Closets
- 4 Full Bathrooms
- Double Vanity
- Walk-in Shower
Parking
- 6 Parking Spaces
- Driveway
- Paved Parking
- 6 Open Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1706765248
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,811 | $434,668 | $300,000 | $134,668 |
| 2024 | $3,795 | $434,668 | $300,000 | $134,668 |
| 2023 | $3,155 | $287,636 | $135,000 | $152,636 |
| 2022 | $2,932 | $287,636 | $135,000 | $152,636 |
| 2021 | $2,819 | $287,636 | $135,000 | $152,636 |
| 2020 | $2,768 | $287,636 | $135,000 | $152,636 |
| 2019 | $2,620 | $224,371 | $80,000 | $144,371 |
| 2018 | $2,471 | $224,371 | $80,000 | $144,371 |
| 2017 | $2,354 | $224,371 | $80,000 | $144,371 |
| 2016 | $2,306 | $224,371 | $80,000 | $144,371 |
| 2015 | $2,065 | $197,451 | $75,000 | $122,451 |
| 2014 | $1,959 | $197,451 | $75,000 | $122,451 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $625,000 | -3.8% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Price Changed | $650,000 | -2.3% | $202 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | For Sale | $665,000 | +78.8% | $206 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/15/2023 12/15/23 | Off Market | $372,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/16/2022 12/16/22 | Sold | $372,000 | -1.5% | $122 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/24/2022 10/24/22 | Price Changed | $377,500 | -9.0% | $124 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/22/2022 10/22/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/19/2022 10/19/22 | Price Changed | $415,000 | -4.6% | $136 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/11/2022 10/11/22 | Price Changed | $435,000 | -1.1% | $142 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/27/2022 09/27/22 | Price Changed | $440,000 | -4.3% | $144 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/19/2022 09/19/22 | Price Changed | $460,000 | -2.1% | $151 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/08/2022 09/08/22 | Price Changed | $470,000 | -2.1% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/31/2022 08/31/22 | Price Changed | $480,000 | -2.0% | $157 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/23/2022 07/23/22 | Price Changed | $490,000 | -3.0% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/06/2022 07/06/22 | Price Changed | $505,000 | -2.9% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2022 06/30/22 | For Sale | $520,000 | -- | $170 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $372,500 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $253,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $180,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $269,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $240,350 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $178,589 | FHA |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10146010
APN: 1706.12-76-5248-000
- 5200 Sedgefield Dr
- 5412 Farley Dr
- 5605 Knollwood Rd
- 5505 Knollwood Rd
- 304 Windel Dr
- 204 Windel Dr
- 204 Rosehaven Dr
- 114 Crestview Rd
- 500 Peachwood Place
- 417 Crescent Ct
- 425 E Millbrook Rd
- 433 E Millbrook Rd
- 221 Dublin Rd
- 420 Chadwick Dr
- 5219 Knollwood Rd
- 5400 Sweetbriar Dr
- 5017 Sandlewood Dr
- 4900 Great Meadows Ct
- 405 Cottonwood Cir
- 6011 Tenter Banks Square
- 5422 Tralee Place
- 5581 Burnlee Place
- 5604 Hawley Ct
- 214 Loft Ln
- 409 Northclift Dr Unit SI ID1388442P
- 5613 Johnson Woods Ct
- 4812 Radcliff Rd
- 6317 Shanda Dr
- 910 Shellbrook Ct
- 4717 Radcliff Rd
- 120 Ridgewood Dr
- 5906 Applewood Ln
- 317 Lynn Rd