$1,150,000
UNDER CONTRACT $50K PRICE DROP

305 Starlight Cir Big Bear Lake, CA 92315

Estimated payment $7,061/month

Total Views 1,790
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,780 Sq Ft
$414 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Home Theater
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Above Ground Spa
  • Custom Home
  • 0.63 Acre Lot

About This Home

Discover your mountain escape in Big Bear Lake; ideally located near Castle Glen and just moments from everything the area has to offer. This beautifully appointed home blends elevated design with thoughtful functionality, making it perfect for personal enjoyment or as a high-performing short-term rental. The spacious floor plan features **3 BEDROOMS, PLUS A LOFT** and a private theater room—creating an inviting setting for year-round entertaining. Set on a large, private lot, the outdoor spaces are designed for relaxation and connection, whether you’re soaking in the spa under the stars, hosting gatherings on the deck, or enjoying peaceful mornings among the pines. An attached garage provides secure parking and ample storage for all your mountain adventures. With close proximity to ski slopes, hiking and biking trails, the lake, dining, and shopping, this home offers seamless access to the full Big Bear lifestyle while maintaining a tranquil, retreat-like atmosphere. The primary suite and welcoming living areas deliver comfort, warmth, and versatility for both owners and guests. ***Turnkey and STR-ready*** this is a proven, high-income-producing Airbnb with Superhost status and a consistent track record of 5-star reviews—an exceptional opportunity for buyers seeking luxury, lifestyle, and outstanding rental performance in one remarkable mountain home.

Listing Agent

Gary Doss

COMPASS Brokerage Phone: 909-878-0775 License #01416748 Listed on: 02/10/2026

COMPASS

Co-Listing Agent

JOHN PORTER

COMPASS Brokerage Phone: 909-878-0775 License #01754975

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 27,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Custom Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,780 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 90
  • Tax Tract Number 12488
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0311472200000
  • $1,673 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Parking

2

• Architectural Style: Custom Built
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0311472200000
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2780.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Balcony, Furnished, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Tile Counters, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Living Room
  • Levels: Three Or More, Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 431.62
  • Room Type: Loft, Primary Suite, Home Theatre, Media Room, Game Room
  • Spa Features: Private, Above Ground
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Blinds
  • Bathroom Features: Tile Counters, Jetted Tub, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio Open, Wrap Around, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Available, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Dryer Included

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Level, Gentle Sloping, Lot 20000-39999 Sqft, Up Slope from Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27600.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6336
  • Latitude Manual: 34.25508200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 27600.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 90
  • Tax Tract Number: 12488
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1673.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,055 $920,014 $184,003 $736,011
2024 $10,693 $901,974 $180,395 $721,579
2023 $10,466 $884,288 $176,858 $707,430
2022 $10,149 $866,949 $173,390 $693,559
2021 $9,941 $849,950 $169,990 $679,960
2020 $9,963 $826,900 $206,700 $620,200
2019 $9,624 $802,800 $200,700 $602,100
2018 $9,472 $802,800 $200,700 $602,100
2017 $9,011 $764,500 $191,100 $573,400
2016 $8,589 $728,100 $182,000 $546,100
2015 $8,449 $710,400 $177,600 $532,800
2014 $7,684 $640,000 $160,000 $480,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $1,150,000 -4.2% $414 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $1,199,900 0.0% $432 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Off Market $1,199,900 -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Sale $1,199,900 +41.2% $432 / Sq Ft
12/01/2020 12/01/20 Sold $849,950 0.0% $306 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/26/2020 09/26/20 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2020 09/24/20 For Sale $849,950 0.0% $306 / Sq Ft
11/15/2018 11/15/18 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
11/06/2018 11/06/18 Price Changed $3,000 -11.8% $1 / Sq Ft
05/04/2018 05/04/18 For Rent $3,400 0.0% --
11/30/2017 11/30/17 Rented $3,400 0.0% --
10/31/2017 10/31/17 Under Contract -- -- --
10/30/2017 10/30/17 For Rent $3,400 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $850,000 Orange Coast Ttl Co Of Socal
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Commonwealth Title
Grant Deed $890,000 First American
Grant Deed $85,500 First American Title Ins Co
Grant Deed $110,000 First American Title Ins Co
Grant Deed $110,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $218,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $623,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $88,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: IG26027922

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0311-472-20

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.