NOT LISTED FOR SALE

306 E Heman St East Syracuse, NY 13057

Estimated Value: $172,000 - $196,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,368 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2021

Last sale price $121,500 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,155 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Patio
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 4-minute walk to Hanlon Pool & Ellis Field Park

About This Home

As of June 2021

Charming colonial located in the village of East Syracuse features a beautiful fenced in back yard and patio, and a newer roof. During the upcoming summer months, enjoy the short walk to the Hanlon pool to cool off during those hot summer days or relax on your covered front porch. In short walking distance you have the village shops and restaurants. Inside you have a huge living room and dining room with high ceilings. Lot of news to the house such as fence, vinyl windows, shed, air conditioning, roof, gutters, some new plumbing and some appliances. This house has been well cared for and it’s just waiting for you to put your own touches on it to make it yours! Delayed showings & negotiations begin 4/23/21 at 12:00 pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark MacBain

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10401328095 Listed on: 04/21/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,464

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 46x145

Interior Spaces

  • 1,368 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Pine Grove Middle School
  • East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • PEX Plumbing
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312601-003-000-0006-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,464

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: West Manlius street to Hartwell, left onto E Heman Street. From Kirkville Road East turn right onto Hartwell, right onto E Heman Street.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.15
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Syracuse-Minoa
  • Ninth Grade High School: East Syracuse-Minoa Central High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pine Grove Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312601-003-000-0006-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 46X145
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4464.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East Syracuse Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2021
Closed on
May 18, 2021
List Price
$119,500
Sold Price
$121,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.67%
Current Estimated Value
$182,325

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,825
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2008
Sold by
Rheaume Todd
Bought by
Wright Tracey

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 1997
Sold by
Day Teri J
Bought by
Rheaume Todd and Rheaume Mehgan

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kellogg Susan C $121,500 None Available
Kellogg Susan C $121,500 None Available
Wright Tracey $83,000 Robert Carter
Rheaume Todd $58,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2021 06/15/21 Sold $121,500 +1.7% $89 / Sq Ft
04/24/2021 04/24/21 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2021 04/21/21 For Sale $119,500 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,754 $176,900 $15,000 $161,900
2024 $6,138 $149,900 $15,000 $134,900
2023 $5,316 $127,000 $15,000 $112,000
2022 $5,093 $117,600 $15,000 $102,600
2021 $4,665 $97,100 $15,000 $82,100
2020 $3,699 $89,900 $15,000 $74,900
2019 $1,179 $89,900 $15,000 $74,900
2018 $3,605 $84,800 $15,000 $69,800
2017 $1,089 $84,800 $15,000 $69,800
2016 $3,628 $84,800 $15,000 $69,800
2015 -- $80,000 $15,000 $65,000
2014 -- $80,000 $15,000 $65,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1331156

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312601-003-000-0006-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.