NOT LISTED FOR SALE

306 NE 44th St Gainesville, FL 32641

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $208,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2025

Last sale price $195,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,234 / mo

82 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Huge price reduction! Hard to find under $200K, recently renovated, turn key home in Northeast Gainesville. Brand new roof, new windows, new kitchen cabinets, counters, and appliances. New paint inside and out, this home is ready for immediate occupancy. This home also qualifies for the Home Access Mortgage program that includes up to a $10,000 lender credit and as little as $500 down. Minutes away from Lake Forest Elementary, Eastide Highschool and downtown Gainesville. This is the perfect starter home for anyone looking to become a homeowner!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Burkley

MAISON Brokerage Email: ben@maisonfla.com License #3278776 Listed on: 01/28/2025

MAISON

Last Buyer's Agent

Swanzetta Battles

SWANZ PREMIER REALTY LLC License #3324320

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $974

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is zoned R-1A

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Thermostat

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Jacks Sub Rep Lake Forest Ems Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$974

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1248
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Building Area Total: 1248
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: NE
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 115.94
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 156.25
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: ben@maisonfla.com
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Thermostat
  • Appliances Included: Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Living Area Meters: 115.94

• Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Development: Jacks

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1A
  • Parcel Number: 10884-028-000
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 974.46
  • Tax Book Number: E-21
  • Tax Lot: 28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2025
Closed on
Jun 20, 2025
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.01%
Views
139
Current Estimated Value
$185,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,901
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.19%
Original Mortgage
$168,924
Outstanding Balance
$168,494
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,962

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2024
Sold by
Choon Ronald P
Bought by
Morningside Iv Trust and Burgess

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2021
Sold by
Alachua County
Bought by
Choon Ronald

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2006
Sold by
Pridgen Patricia A
Bought by
Ivy Choon Carson and Ivy Choon

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2003
Sold by
Pridgen Leslie R and Pridgen Leslie Ray
Bought by
Pridgen Leslie R and Pridgen Patricia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$46,000
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1995
Sold by
J L P Corp Inc
Bought by
Pridgen Leslie R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$41,820
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 1993
Bought by
Choon Ronald P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 1993
Bought by
Choon Ronald P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 1991
Bought by
Choon Ronald P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 1990
Bought by
Choon Ronald P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1990
Bought by
Choon Ronald P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1978
Bought by
Choon Ronald P
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harrison Justina $195,000 Equity National Title
Harrison Justina $195,000 Equity National Title
Morningside Iv Trust $110,000 None Listed On Document
Morningside Iv Trust $110,000 None Listed On Document
Choon Ronald $17,520 None Available
Ivy Choon Carson $56,900 Accu Title Agency
Pridgen Leslie R $22,200 --
Pridgen Leslie R $41,000 --
Choon Ronald P $18,000 --
Choon Ronald P $100 --
Choon Ronald P $18,000 --
Choon Ronald P $25,300 --
Choon Ronald P $100 --
Choon Ronald P -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harrison Justina $168,924
Closed Harrison Justina $168,924
Previous Owner Pridgen Leslie R $46,000
Previous Owner Pridgen Leslie R $41,820
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Sold $195,000 -2.0% $156 / Sq Ft
04/20/2025 04/20/25 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2025 04/15/25 For Sale $199,000 0.0% $159 / Sq Ft
04/05/2025 04/05/25 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2025 04/01/25 For Sale $199,000 +2.1% $159 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $195,000 -- --
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Price Changed $199,000 -4.8% $159 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 For Sale $209,000 +7.2% $167 / Sq Ft
02/24/2025 02/24/25 Off Market $195,000 -- --
01/28/2025 01/28/25 For Sale $209,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,946 $121,344 $36,000 $85,344
2024 $906 $49,090 -- --
2023 $906 $47,660 $0 $0
2022 $841 $46,272 $0 $0
2021 $817 $44,924 $0 $0
2020 $779 $44,304 $0 $0
2019 $697 $43,308 $0 $0
2018 $685 $42,500 $0 $0
2017 $661 $41,630 $0 $0
2016 $523 $40,780 $0 $0
2015 $519 $40,500 $0 $0
2014 $551 $41,100 $0 $0
2013 -- $43,900 $9,000 $34,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: GC527762

Stellar MLS

APN: 10884-028-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.