306 River Oaks Dr Jefferson, TX 75657
Estimated payment $1,308/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Wood Fence
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home sits on just over half an acre in the heart of Jefferson and checks all the right boxes. Positioned on two lots and just blocks from the junior high, the property offers space, privacy, and convenience all in one, making it a great investment opportunity, first home, or ideal place to grow a family. Mature oak trees anchor the oversized front yard, creating the perfect setting to relax on the covered front porch with morning coffee or evening shade. Inside, the open-concept layout allows the kitchen to flow seamlessly into the living area, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Fresh paint and updated hardware throughout the home provide a clean, modern feel, while new cedar columns add curb appeal that truly stands out. The fenced backyard offers plenty of room to roam, play, or gather and is perfect for dogs to run and enjoy safely, while the corner-lot location provides ample space to add a shop or expand in the future. Major updates include a new HVAC system and water heater installed in 2023, offering peace of mind for years to come. This well-maintained Jefferson property blends character, updates, and room to grow, an opportunity that fits a wide range of buyers.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1980
Lot Details
- Wood Fence
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,309 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Front Basement Entry
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- Carport
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Electric Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 18967
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,639 | $238,970 | $18,000 | $220,970 |
| 2024 | $1,386 | $210,090 | $18,000 | $192,090 |
| 2023 | $1,272 | $71,690 | $18,000 | $53,690 |
| 2022 | $1,083 | $51,990 | $18,000 | $33,990 |
| 2021 | $1,108 | $51,990 | $18,000 | $33,990 |
| 2020 | $1,111 | $52,470 | $18,000 | $34,470 |
| 2019 | $1,142 | $52,440 | $18,000 | $34,440 |
| 2018 | $1,141 | $52,400 | $18,000 | $34,400 |
| 2017 | $1,122 | $53,660 | $18,000 | $35,660 |
| 2016 | $1,119 | $53,500 | $18,000 | $35,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $53,500 | $18,000 | $35,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $54,640 | $18,000 | $36,640 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $204,000 | -1.9% | $156 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2026 02/28/26 | Price Changed | $208,000 | -2.3% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/19/2026 01/19/26 | For Sale | $213,000 | +9.5% | $163 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/18/2023 05/18/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/12/2023 05/12/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/07/2023 04/07/23 | For Sale | $194,500 | -- | $149 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $186,725 | New Conventional |
Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 20260423
APN: 18967
- 514 Woodland Dr
- 109 W Sedberry St
- 0 Bois Arc Ave Unit 26005083
- 5 Ac Fm 134
- 203 E Douglas St
- 308 E Douglas St
- 1320 Pine Hill Dr
- TBD E Webster St
- 903 N Alley St
- 417 Pecan Ct
- 1503 Titus St
- 506 Pecan Ct
- 507 W Harrison St
- 308 N Alley St
- 304 N Alley St
- 0 County Road 1784
- 1600 Texas 49
- 15502 Texas 49
- 30 Ac TBD Texas 49
- 15658 Texas 49
- 511 S Main St
- 4500 Victory Dr
- 2107 W Pinecrest Dr
- 1975 Kings Rd
- 150 Stephens Rd Unit 5
- 150 Stephens Rd Unit 15
- 301 W Main St
- 319 Harrison
- 402 Willow St
- 108 Lemons Dr
- 105 Velvin Dr Unit A
- 1918 US Highway 259 S
- 1023 S Louise St
- 271 Lawrence Rd Unit A
- 5927 E Highway 80
- 5750 Tryon Rd
- 1805 E Loop 281
- 3401 E Marshall Ave
- 3109 Mesa Dr
- 1121 E Hawkins Pkwy
Ask me questions while you tour the home.