NOT LISTED FOR SALE

306 W Texas St Calvert, TX 77837

Estimated Value: $125,791 - $200,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,152 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2022

Current estimated payment $991 / mo

91 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Carport Space
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of November 2022

This quaint 3 bedroom 1.5 bath home in Calvert has recently been remodeled. The home has new sheetrock, interior paint, vinyl plank flooring, carpet in the bedrooms and new exterior paint. The home features an open concept living/dining and kitchen area. There is a detached carport located just off of the backdoor. This charming home is currently unoccupied and is ready for immediate move-in. Great for a new home owner or an investor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Geoffrey Myers

Greenprint Real Estate Group License #0476830 Listed on: 06/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Geoffrey Myers

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,207

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 5,750

Parking

  • Detached Carport Space

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Calvert Elementary And Middle School
  • Calvert High School

Additional Features

  • 5,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Calvert Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,207

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

5,750 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.132
  • Subdivision Name: Calvert
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48395:030000-016640
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1152.0

• Elementary School: CALVERT SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 263 - Calvert
  • High School: CALVERT SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: CALVERT SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1207.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2022
Closed on
Nov 30, 2022
Sold by
Brown Investments Premier Llc
Bought by
Christensen Jerry Wayne and Christensen Jean Pauline
Seller's Agent
Geoffrey Myers
Greenprint Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Geoffrey Myers
Greenprint Real Estate Group
List Price
$124,999
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$155,198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.27%
Original Mortgage
$102,600
Outstanding Balance
$99,107
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$56,091

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Christensen Jerry Wayne -- University Title
Green Trenton -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Christensen Jerry Wayne $102,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/29/2022 11/29/22 Sold -- -- --
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2022 06/16/22 Price Changed $114,999 -8.0% $100 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 For Sale $124,999 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,012 $114,579 $5,750 $108,829
2024 $2,131 $114,579 $5,750 $108,829
2023 $1,910 $102,711 $2,588 $100,123
2022 $1,241 $58,963 $2,500 $56,463
2021 $1,062 $54,197 $2,250 $51,947
2020 $1,111 $53,194 $2,250 $50,944
2019 $1,102 $51,976 $1,250 $50,726
2018 $1,013 $51,976 $1,250 $50,726
2017 $938 $42,080 $1,200 $40,880
2016 $981 $44,002 $1,200 $42,802
2015 -- $12,351 $1,200 $11,151
2014 -- $12,351 $1,200 $11,151
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 53779469

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 030000-016640

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.