NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,030,000 - $1,089,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,863 Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2016

Last sale price $485,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 118% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,136 / mo

98 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2016

Basement home on over 1/3 acre has 4BR, 3 Full Baths + 2 Half Baths. Office/den or guest quarters w/separate exit was added in 2013, has 1/2 bath that goes to huge back yard where pool, spa, firepit, BBQ, bar, & Tiki Hut await your biggest birthday parties! Spacious kitchen w/island, granite counters, stainless appliances & lots of cabinets. Open floor plan w/large living room, adjoining breakfast room, & formal dining room, plus separate office/guest quarters, all on ground level. Energy-efficient basement has 2 more BRs, full bath, large bonus/game room + storage room. Plantation shutters & ceiling fans throughout. Master bath w/jetted tub, snail shower & large walk-in closet. Tiki hut hosts lots of seating, gas fire-pit, sound system,& TV. North/South lot. Walk to Kensington Groves Park PRICED UNDER 2015 APPRAISAL IN $500'S.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patti Swisher

Citiea License #BR035107000 Listed on: 02/02/2016

Citiea

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Mitchell

Jason Mitchell Real Estate License #SA575892000

Jason Mitchell Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,590

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 14,630 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $97 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,863 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 153
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-12-320

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Mesa Northgrove Association, Phone Number (480) 539-1396

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,590

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$97 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Val Vista/McKellips
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 97.0
  • Basement: Y
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2013
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Subdivision Name: MESA NORTHGROVE
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 125.55
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 97.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Technology:Smart Home System: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Fire Pit, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets, High Speed Internet, Smart Home, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 3863.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Fireplace:Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Gas Stub for Range: Yes
  • Fireplace:Firepit: Yes
  • Basement Description:Finished2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Playground, Patio, Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Door Opener, RV Gate
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Amenities: Management, Rental OK (See Rmks)
  • Association Fee: 97.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Mesa Northgrove
  • Phone: 480-539-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Mesa Northgrove
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hale Elementary School
  • High School: Mountain View - Waddell
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stapley Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14630.0
  • Parcel #: 141-12-320
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Great Western Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3590.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 153
  • Tax Map Number: 12.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2016
Closed on
Jul 15, 2016
List Price
$510,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.9%
Current Estimated Value
$1,058,435

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$573,435
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.27%
Original Mortgage
$478,062
Outstanding Balance
$382,619
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$675,816

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2001
Sold by
Great Western Communities Inc
Bought by
Buzzard Kimberly S and Wilde Ii Richard C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$262,156
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hunter Darlene $485,000 Great American Title Agency
Buzzard Kimberly S $306,195 Security Title Agency
Great Western Communities Inc $165,023 Security Title Agency
Gw Building Co Inc -- Security Title Agency
Great Western Communities Inc -- Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hunter Darlene $478,062
Previous Owner Buzzard Kimberly S $262,156
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2016 07/19/16 Sold $485,000 -1.0% $126 / Sq Ft
05/02/2016 05/02/16 Price Changed $490,000 -1.0% $127 / Sq Ft
04/03/2016 04/03/16 Price Changed $495,000 -0.8% $128 / Sq Ft
02/28/2016 02/28/16 Price Changed $499,000 -2.2% $129 / Sq Ft
02/02/2016 02/02/16 For Sale $510,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,736 $53,393 -- --
2024 $4,752 $50,851 -- --
2023 $4,752 $62,510 $12,500 $50,010
2022 $4,643 $48,870 $9,770 $39,100
2021 $4,695 $50,150 $10,030 $40,120
2020 $4,624 $46,250 $9,250 $37,000
2019 $4,284 $42,420 $8,480 $33,940
2018 $4,085 $43,660 $8,730 $34,930
2017 $3,947 $42,730 $8,540 $34,190
2016 $3,844 $43,810 $8,760 $35,050
2015 $3,590 $43,200 $8,640 $34,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5392961

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-12-320

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.