NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3060 Hancock Dr Chico, CA 95973

Estimated Value: $564,443 - $605,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,881 Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2014

Last sale price $359,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,407 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2014

Welcome to this beautiful 4 bedroom 3 bath home located in desirable Hancock Park. This single owner property has been attentively maintained and it shows inside and out. Entertain in the landscaped backyard, have block parties in the cul-de-sac with neighbors, or go around the corner to the neighborhood park when you need more space to play. Further adventures can be found about a mile from home at Wildwood and Upper Bidwell Parks. This home is move in ready so what are you waiting for?

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Roy

Century 21 Select Real Estate, Inc. License #01943650 Listed on: 06/27/2014

Century 21 Select Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Akers

Parkway Real Estate Co. License #01081260

Parkway Real Estate Co.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,881 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts For Spa

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 016180021000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: spa, refrigerator
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained, Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Hancock Park
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 016180021000
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1881.00
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Wired for Data, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Wired for Sound, Tile Counters, Unfurnished
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Panel Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Gas Starter, Zero Clearance
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 190.86
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Entry, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Above Ground, Fiberglass, Heated
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: Northwest
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Satellite Dish
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Builder Name: Drake
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete, Slab
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Blown-In Insulation, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Side by Side, Built-In Storage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, High Efficiency Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Heater Central, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry, 220 Volts For Spa, Electricity - On Property
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Suburban

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Appliances, Water Heater

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Lot 6500-9999, Paved, Sprinklers Drip System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers On Side, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinkler System, Treed Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9583.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 22

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2025
Sold by
Copenhaver Patricia L
Bought by
Patricia L Copenhaver Living Trust and Copenhaver
Current Estimated Value
$583,611

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2014
Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Sold by
Besnard Bruce R and Besnard Amy M
Bought by
Copenhaver Douglas D and Copenhaver Patricia L
Seller's Agent
Lisa Roy
Century 21 Select Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Lori Akers
Parkway Real Estate Co.
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$359,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.21%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2000
Sold by
Drake Homes Inc
Bought by
Besnard Bruce R and Besnard Amy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,407
Interest Rate
7.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patricia L Copenhaver Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Copenhaver Douglas D $359,000 Bidwell Title & Escrow Co
Besnard Bruce R $190,000 Bidwell Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Copenhaver Douglas D $280,000
Previous Owner Besnard Bruce R $142,407
Closed Besnard Bruce R $37,976
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Sold $359,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
07/02/2014 07/02/14 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2014 06/27/14 For Sale $359,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,538 $431,454 $156,236 $275,218
2024 $3,538 $422,995 $153,173 $269,822
2023 $3,458 $414,702 $150,170 $264,532
2022 $3,346 $406,572 $147,226 $259,346
2021 $3,302 $398,601 $144,340 $254,261
2020 $4,727 $394,514 $142,860 $251,654
2019 $4,603 $386,779 $140,059 $246,720
2018 $4,437 $379,196 $137,313 $241,883
2017 $4,381 $371,762 $134,621 $237,141
2016 $3,966 $364,474 $131,982 $232,492
2015 $3,953 $359,000 $130,000 $229,000
2014 $2,631 $233,294 $71,289 $162,005
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CH14137352

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 016-180-021-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.