$75,000

307 Cedar Ave Charter Oak, IA 51439

Estimated payment $466/month

Total Views 10,738
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,008 Sq Ft
$74 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Cheaper than rent! Check out this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located on 3 large lots. This home features an open living room, kitchen, dining area, and main floor laundry. This home is situated on 3 large lots with a detached garage and tuck under garage as well as a large fenced in backyard. This home offers tons of space outside and is the perfect investment opportunity or starter home, call today for a personal tour!

Listing Agent

Jim Brown

Neppl Real Estate Listed on: 05/27/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1896

Parking

  • 3

Additional Features

  • Partial Basement
  • Lot Dimensions are 150 x 142
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1896

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1896
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC28058
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Partial
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Tuckunder Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 150 x 142
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $790 $52,430 $3,250 $49,180
2024 $790 $42,650 $3,250 $39,400
2023 $754 $42,650 $3,250 $39,400
2022 $592 $37,640 $2,500 $35,140
2021 $622 $35,530 $2,500 $33,030
2020 $624 $31,840 $2,500 $29,340
2019 $554 $28,030 $2,500 $25,530
2018 $548 $28,030 $2,500 $25,530
2017 $604 $28,030 $2,500 $25,530
2016 $612 $29,970 $0 $0
2015 $612 $29,980 $0 $0
2014 $590 $29,980 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 For Sale $75,000 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $15,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $25,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6328045

NoCoast MLS

APN: 0626103003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.