$359,999
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
Last list price

307 Denton St E Argyle, TX 76226

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,433 Sq Ft
7,013 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$251 Per Sq Ft

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Tudor Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-In Features
  • Hilltop Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Double Vanity

About This Home

As of May 2026

Storybook charm meets elevated design in this cottage-style Tudor nestled in the heart of Argyle, Texas at 307 Denton Street E! From the moment you arrive, the Chicago brick exterior and custom shutters create a picture-perfect welcome, setting the tone for what’s inside. This two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bathroom home is filled with warmth and character at every turn, featuring rich ash wood flooring, antique doors, and stunning stained-glass windows that bring timeless charm and personality to the space. The kitchen is both inviting and refined with soapstone countertops and high-end appliances, including an Asko dishwasher, along with an Asko washer and dryer for everyday ease. Designer plumbing fixtures sourced from Italy add a subtle touch of European elegance throughout! Built with foam insulation for enhanced comfort and efficiency, this home offers not just beauty, but thoughtful functionality. Every space feels cozy, curated, and effortlessly welcoming, making it easy to picture yourself settling in and staying awhile. Step outside to enjoy a covered back patio, perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining, along with a detached single-car garage that complements the home’s character and provides added functionality. Located within highly sought-after Argyle Independent School District and with no HOA, this one-of-a-kind property offers the perfect blend of charm, flexibility, and lifestyle in one of the area’s most desirable communities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jordan Burks

Post Oak Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (214) 517-6163 License #0763622 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Post Oak Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Charles Brown

Keller Williams Realty License #0606840

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,274

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 7,013 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Entrance
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Tudor Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,433 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10 / 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number R66993

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,274

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

7,013 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: See Tax
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Tudor, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: (214) 517-6163
  • Co List Office Mls Id: POR01DW
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48121:R66993
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1433.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Cable TV
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Rain Gutters
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.161
  • Parcel Number: R66993
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.161
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7013.16

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2002

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 16
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6274.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Argyle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2010
Sold by
Lasater Elizabeth
Bought by
Morris Rentals Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
4.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2007
Sold by
Teegarden Kay
Bought by
Lasater Elizabeth

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2004
Sold by
Argyle Creative Builders Lp
Bought by
Teegarden Kay

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,250
Interest Rate
3.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Vendors Lien -- Capital Title
Warranty Deed -- Capital Title Of Texas Llc
Vendors Lien -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $164,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $134,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $26,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold -- -- --
04/05/2026 04/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $359,999 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,725 $337,000 $98,000 $239,000
2024 $6,385 $340,000 $98,000 $242,000
2023 $6,461 $354,000 $89,046 $264,954
2022 $6,493 $313,076 $98,000 $215,076
2021 $5,171 $243,677 $73,500 $170,177
2020 $5,738 $257,234 $73,500 $183,734
2019 $6,030 $261,254 $73,500 $187,754
2018 $5,602 $241,414 $73,500 $167,914
2017 $5,778 $249,494 $82,250 $167,244
2016 $5,573 $240,655 $82,250 $158,405
2015 $4,725 $223,232 $70,000 $153,232
2013 -- $194,683 $57,750 $136,933

MLS Number: 21219469

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R66993

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.