$200,000
SOLD MAY 20, 2026

307 N Walnut St La Crescent, MN 55947

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,123 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$178 Per Sq Ft

27% Below List Price

46 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Hard to find home located in the heart of La Crescent and conveniently located one block from downtown. Zoned R1-A Low Density Residential! 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Cape Cod style with two bedrooms upstairs and two on the main level. A wall has been opened up between the kitchen and living room to create an open concept and more natural light to flow into the kitchen. Easy access from the kitchen to the lard back yard. Wood floors in the living room and bedrooms. Lower level is wide open and unfinished. All this is located on a super sized .30 acre lot.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Wilson

Gerrard-Hoeschler Listed on: 03/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Wilson

Gerrard-Hoeschler Listed on: 03/26/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,682

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,123 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R251230000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,682

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Accessibility Features: Other
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1123
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Living Area: 1123
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Junior High Dist: LaCrescent-Hokah
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5078954484

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: N/A
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: R251230000
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2682
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2682

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2024
Sold by
Munk Carol R
Bought by
Hillebrand Leah M

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,808
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$94,623

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Personal Reps Deed $190,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $152,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $200,000 -27.3% $178 / Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $275,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,682 $221,600 $76,900 $144,700
2024 $2,616 $207,300 $76,900 $130,400
2023 $2,608 $189,200 $53,200 $136,000
2022 $2,324 $189,200 $53,200 $136,000
2021 $2,310 $149,200 $53,200 $96,000
2020 $2,502 $149,200 $53,200 $96,000
2019 $2,178 $158,900 $53,200 $105,700
2018 $2,028 $145,700 $53,200 $92,500
2017 $2,028 $112,100 $48,113 $63,987
2016 $1,780 $137,000 $58,800 $78,200
2015 $1,676 $129,700 $55,600 $74,100
2014 $1,676 $104,100 $44,626 $59,474
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7044276

NorthstarMLS

APN: R-25.1230.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.