307 NW 3rd St Grimes, IA 50111
Estimated payment $2,011/month
About This Home
Come check out this wonderfully maintained and updated split level home. The kitchen is spectacular with newer cabinetry with soft close drawers, granite countertops, tile backsplash and stainless steel appliances. Newer LVP flooring throughout much of the home. What was once a 3rd bedroom has been converted into a bigger primary bedroom with a large walk-in closet. There's a 3rd bedroom finished in the lower level along with a family room and a remodeled bathroom. Owners have recently replaced the AC, newer electrical, blown-in attic insulation, painted both exterior and interior. More finish in the basement than the assessor's records show. Sliders lead from the dining area to a large deck, fenced yard, shed and 2 car garage. Nothing left for you to do but move in! Professional photos will be uploaded soon!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,594
Year Built
- Built in 1973
Lot Details
- 8,750 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 70x125
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Chain Link Fence
- Property is zoned R-4
Home Design
- Split Level Home
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 950 Sq Ft Home
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Driveway
Additional Features
- Deck
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 31100345013000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,638 | $281,400 | $69,500 | $211,900 |
| 2024 | $4,638 | $258,600 | $62,900 | $195,700 |
| 2023 | $4,486 | $258,600 | $62,900 | $195,700 |
| 2022 | $4,514 | $213,200 | $53,200 | $160,000 |
| 2021 | $4,232 | $213,200 | $53,200 | $160,000 |
| 2020 | $4,360 | $193,900 | $48,400 | $145,500 |
| 2019 | $3,910 | $193,900 | $48,400 | $145,500 |
| 2018 | $4,036 | $171,600 | $41,900 | $129,700 |
| 2017 | $3,672 | $171,600 | $41,900 | $129,700 |
| 2016 | $3,468 | $153,200 | $37,300 | $115,900 |
| 2015 | $3,468 | $151,200 | $37,300 | $113,900 |
| 2014 | $3,440 | $143,600 | $35,000 | $108,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $305,000 | +44.9% | $321 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/17/2019 06/17/19 | Sold | $210,500 | -3.9% | $222 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/06/2019 06/06/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/11/2019 03/11/19 | For Sale | $219,000 | +6.8% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/11/2017 12/11/17 | Sold | $205,000 | -4.7% | $216 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/11/2017 11/11/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/27/2017 10/27/17 | For Sale | $215,000 | -- | $226 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $210,500 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $205,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $144,500 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $119,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $168,400 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $20,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $141,324 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $108,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 740460
APN: 311-00345013000
- 401 NW Valley View Dr
- 504 NW Morningside Dr
- 301 & 303 W 1st St
- 100 NE 5th Ct
- 107 NW 7th St
- 508 NW 8th St
- 313 SW Kennybrook Dr
- 101 NW 8th St Unit 102
- 105 NW 8th St Unit 106
- 101 NW 8th St Unit 108
- 101 NW 8th St Unit 207
- 101 NW 8th St Unit 308
- 108 NW 10th Cir
- 1004 NW 5th St
- 208 SE 3rd St
- 1402 NW 3rd Ct
- 1412 NW 3rd Ct
- 1017 NW 3rd Ct
- 600 NE Harvey St
- 412 SE Ewing St
- 410 S 4th St
- 820 SW Prescott Ln
- 310 SE Gateway Dr
- 1300 NE Hope Cir
- 1250 SE 11th St
- 1851 NE Little Beaver Dr
- 1004 NE 19th St
- 808 SE Crossings Ln
- 1913 NE Little Beaver Dr
- 725 SE Gateway Dr
- 184 NW 25th Ct
- 1704 NE Gateway Ct
- 1360 Mocking Bird Ln
- 2150 NE 18th St Unit 15
- 935 SE Silkwood Ln
- 6935 Bluebell Ct
- 6957 Poppy Ct
- 10340 Powell Ave
- 6210 NW 106th St
- 6956 Poppy Ct
Ask me questions while you tour the home.