3079 Windmill Canyon Dr Clayton, CA 94517
Estimated Value: $1,167,483 - $1,296,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,481
Sq Ft
$490/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3079 Windmill Canyon Dr, Clayton, CA 94517 and is currently estimated at $1,215,371, approximately $489 per square foot. 3079 Windmill Canyon Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Mt. Diablo Elementary School, Diablo View Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2000
Sold by
Sadowski Joseph A and Sadowski Karen E
Bought by
Halliday Christopher G and Halliday Susan E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,892
Interest Rate
8.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,068,479
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1997
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad Of Northern Ca Inc
Bought by
Sadowski Joseph A and Sadowski Karen E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$349,050
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halliday Christopher G | $510,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Sadowski Joseph A | $367,500 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Halliday Christopher G | $408,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sadowski Joseph A | $349,050 | |
| Closed | Halliday Christopher G | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,120 | $768,472 | $301,360 | $467,112 |
| 2024 | $9,439 | $753,404 | $295,451 | $457,953 |
| 2023 | $9,439 | $738,632 | $289,658 | $448,974 |
| 2022 | $9,389 | $724,150 | $283,979 | $440,171 |
| 2021 | $9,217 | $709,952 | $278,411 | $431,541 |
| 2019 | $9,179 | $688,897 | $270,154 | $418,743 |
| 2018 | $8,852 | $675,390 | $264,857 | $410,533 |
| 2017 | $8,576 | $662,148 | $259,664 | $402,484 |
| 2016 | $8,362 | $649,166 | $254,573 | $394,593 |
| 2015 | $8,283 | $639,416 | $250,750 | $388,666 |
| 2014 | $8,159 | $626,892 | $245,839 | $381,053 |
Source: Public Records
Map