NOT LISTED FOR SALE

308 1st Ave N Brownton, MN 55312

Estimated Value: $220,202 - $271,000

5 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,664 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2025

Last sale price $234,900 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,506 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Corner Lot
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Front Porch

About This Home

As of April 2025

Step into a world of warmth and charm with this beautiful 5-bedroom, 2-bath home, perfectly situated on a lovely corner lot. ** The inviting decks and appealing exterior create an inviting first impression. Inside, you'll discover a contemporary kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances, alongside updated flooring and cozy new carpet throughout. Enjoy year-round comfort with a brand new furnace and central air, plus the convenience of a spacious two-stall garage. With stylish fixtures and quality vinyl windows, this thoughtfully upgraded home is ready for you to create lasting memories!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Corbin Froelich

Central MN Realty LLC Listed on: 12/29/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,630

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 183x90
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,664 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Laundry in Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 160300300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,630

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1664

• Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Living Area: 1664
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: None
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • PatioPorchType: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Window

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Glencoe-Silver Lake
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 3208642498

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 183x90
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160300300
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2630
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2630

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 29, 2024
Closed on
Apr 25, 2025
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$234,900
Views
74
Current Estimated Value
$239,551

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,651
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.90%
Original Mortgage
$234,900
Outstanding Balance
$232,785
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$6,766

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schwichtenberg Logan $234,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schwichtenberg Logan $234,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Sold $234,900 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Pending -- -- --
12/31/2024 12/31/24 For Sale $234,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,728 $174,500 $41,600 $132,900
2024 $3,272 $154,100 $37,800 $116,300
2023 $2,630 $152,800 $37,800 $115,000
2022 $2,336 $130,400 $32,900 $97,500
2021 $2,376 $115,300 $28,700 $86,600
2020 $2,364 $115,300 $28,700 $86,600
2019 $1,636 $106,300 $26,100 $80,200
2018 $1,700 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,228 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,918 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,744 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6643154

NorthstarMLS

APN: 16.030.0300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.