$164,523
SOLD APR 10, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
972 Sq Ft
6,273 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$169 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Shed
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Open house Sunday 3/8 12-1:30pm. Adorable two-story, 2-bedroom (2 oversized bedrooms), 1-bath home! Enjoy spacious living with updated Carpet and a beautiful built-in fireplace perfect for cozy evenings. The fenced-in yard offers great outdoor space, and the oversized two-stall garage with a mancave to enjoy, and 220V service provides plenty of room for vehicles, storage, or a workshop.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cole Whitehead

RE/MAX CONCEPTS Listed on: 02/18/2026

RE/MAX CONCEPTS

Co-Listed By

Jaime Whitehead

RE/MAX CONCEPTS

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Allen

Realty87

Realty87

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,296

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 6,273 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 972 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Electric Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 141132701300000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,296

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

6,273 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.144
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CREM
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-395-0101
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-395-0101
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: C Ave to 34th St
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 972.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Reso Interior Features: Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Upper Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoRoomType: Living Room
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, On Street

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 6250
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 141132701300000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2296.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Erin Allen
Realty87
List Price
$169,950
Sold Price
$164,523
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,427
-3.19%
Views
35

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$161,542
Outstanding Balance
$161,542
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$3,789

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2024
Closed on
Apr 4, 2024
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.85%
Views
88

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.65%
Original Mortgage
$118,750
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2010
Sold by
Arch Bay Holdings Llc
Bought by
Covington Alan R and Covington Tamara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,600
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2010
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Arch Bay Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2008
Sold by
Darling Weston H and English Stephanie M
Bought by
Darling Weston H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2002
Sold by
Kurtz Brandon J and Kurtz Danielle M
Bought by
Darling Weston H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,542
Interest Rate
7.03%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $125,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $66,500 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $78,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $161,542 FHA
Previous Owner $118,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $53,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $77,542 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $164,523 -2.9% $169 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $169,500 -0.3% $174 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $169,950 +36.0% $175 / Sq Ft
04/05/2024 04/05/24 Sold $125,000 -2.0% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2024 02/09/24 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2024 02/05/24 Price Changed $127,500 -1.9% $131 / Sq Ft
01/08/2024 01/08/24 For Sale $130,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,990 $131,000 $27,000 $104,000
2024 $2,164 $126,800 $27,000 $99,800
2023 $2,164 $122,900 $27,000 $95,900
2022 $2,052 $111,500 $24,700 $86,800
2021 $1,974 $108,000 $21,200 $86,800
2020 $1,974 $98,100 $21,200 $76,900
2019 $1,776 $90,900 $20,000 $70,900
2018 $1,722 $90,900 $20,000 $70,900
2017 $2,016 $101,100 $20,000 $81,100
2016 $2,081 $97,900 $20,000 $77,900
2015 $2,009 $94,417 $21,150 $73,267
2014 $1,824 $96,707 $21,150 $75,557
2013 $1,828 $96,707 $21,150 $75,557

Map

Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2601166

Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 14113-27013-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.