NOT LISTED FOR SALE

308 Compass Point Anderson, SC 29625

Estimated Value: $1,765,000 - $2,218,954

4 Beds
6.5 Baths
5,771 Sq Ft
$337/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2024

Last sale price $2,100,000 $364 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,483 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2024

Experience unparalleled luxury living at 308 Compass Point, nestled on the shores of the breathtaking Lake Hartwell in Anderson, SC. Thisexquisite residence embodies the epitome of elegance and sophistication, catering to the discerning tastes of high-end luxury buyers. Situatedon a coveted cul-de-sac lot, this prestigious property boasts a deep water two-story dock meticulously refurbished to perfection with boat-lift andjet ski port, offering unrivaled amenities including water, electrical, and even WiFi connectivity. With a level "beach" area, accessing the tranquilwaters of Lake Hartwell couldn't be easier. Inside you will discover a haven of opulence, where no expense has been spared. The recentlyremodeled kitchen is a culinary masterpiece, featuring top-of-the-line appliances including a standalone Sub-Zero fridge and standalone Sub-zero freezer, the addition of a bespoke wine closet, ensuring every culinary desire is met with effortless grace. Throughout the home, a freshcoat of paint and resurfaced hardwood floors exude timeless charm and elegance. The primary bathroom is a sanctuary of indulgence,completely reimagined and flawlessly executed to offer the ultimate retreat. Entertainment knows no bounds with the addition of a private theaterroom, providing an exclusive setting for cinematic experiences like no other. For ultimate convenience and peace of mind, a Generac generatorensures uninterrupted power supply. Descend to the full basement via the working elevator, granting access to all three floors with unparalleledease. A gated and circular driveway sets the stage for grand arrivals, leading to a spacious two-door garage capable of accommodating fourcars, a jet ski, a motorcycle, and more. Outdoor entertaining reaches new heights with a sprawling deck overlooking Lake Hartwell, seamlesslyextending from the kitchen and dining area. Additional secluded living spaces offer intimate retreats, while a versatile flex space providesendless possibilities, whether utilized as a home office or a private business enclave with a separate entrance from the front porch. Discover thepinnacle of luxury living at 308 Compass Point, where every detail has been meticulously curated to exceed the expectations of the mostdiscerning buyer. This is the epitome of lakeside living, where dreams are transformed into reality. Plus, with yard space in both the back andfront of the home, there's ample opportunity to enjoy the outdoors in style.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Graham Rogers

Redfin Corporation License #98293 Listed on: 04/26/2024

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Kali Covert

Chucktown Homes Team by LPT License #130972

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,500

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sloped Lot
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,771 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 027-11-01-038-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,500

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Directions: From I-85S, take exit 14 toward SC-187. Turn right onto SC-187. Turn left onto Nautical Way. Turn onto Wharf Ct. Turn left onto StarboardSide. Turn right onto Compass Point. Home will be on the right.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cul-De-Sac, Hardwood Trees, Outside City Limits, Subdivision, Sloped, Trees, Views, Waterfront
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • View Type:Pond View: Water
  • Water Body Name: Hartwell
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Teakwood Planta
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5569.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Low Threshold Shower
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Living Area: 6516.0
  • ResoRoomType: Breakfast Room/Nook, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Media Room, Office
  • Reso Window Features: Blinds, Plantation Shutters
  • Year Built Details: 21-30 Years
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Finished, Garage Access, Heated, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Elevator, Fireplace, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings, Shutters, Solid Surface Counters, Separate Shower, Steam Shower, Cable TV, Upper Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Possible Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 947.0
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Storm Windows/Doors
  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Roof: Architectural, Shingle
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Dock/Slip, Water Access, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stone Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Basement, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 385.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Townville Elem
  • High School: Pendleton High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Riverside Middl

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Parcel #: 027-11-01-038-000
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4500.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2024
Closed on
Jun 6, 2024
Sold by
Grausam Zachary William and Cinquini Joseph Michael
Bought by
Brown Kevin Blaine and Brown Barbara Hamn
Seller's Agent
Graham Rogers
Redfin Corporation
Buyer's Agent
Kali Covert
Chucktown Homes Team by LPT
List Price
$1,874,900
Sold Price
$2,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$225,100
12.01%
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$1,946,318

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$153,682
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.86%
Original Mortgage
$1,575,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,547,421
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$398,897

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2022
Closed on
Jun 30, 2022
Sold by
William C Owens Living Trust
Bought by
Grausam Zachary William and Cinquini Joseph Michael
Seller's Agent
Randal Longo
I Save Realty
Buyer's Agent
Graham Rogers
Redfin Corporation
List Price
$1,600,000
Sold Price
$1,435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$165,000
-10.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.69%
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2020
Sold by
Owens William C
Bought by
Owens William C and William C Owens Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2015
Sold by
Owens William C and Owens Rebecca S
Bought by
Owens William C and The William C Owens Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Kevin Blaine $2,100,000 None Listed On Document
Grausam Zachary William $1,435,000 Edwards Law Llc
Owens William C -- None Available
Owens William C -- None Available
Owens William C -- --
Owens William C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Kevin Blaine $1,575,000
Previous Owner Grausam Zachary William $700,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/06/2024 06/06/24 Sold $2,100,000 +12.0% $364 / Sq Ft
04/29/2024 04/29/24 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2024 04/26/24 For Sale $1,874,900 +30.7% $325 / Sq Ft
06/30/2022 06/30/22 Sold $1,435,000 -8.0% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2022 05/31/22 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2022 03/06/22 Price Changed $1,560,000 -2.5% $252 / Sq Ft
01/06/2022 01/06/22 For Sale $1,600,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,737 $83,970 $12,000 $71,970
2024 $12,737 $57,380 $10,340 $47,040
2023 $8,695 $57,380 $10,340 $47,040
2022 $20,405 $67,510 $15,510 $52,000
2021 $18,657 $56,640 $14,100 $42,540
2020 $4,500 $37,760 $9,400 $28,360
2019 $4,500 $37,760 $9,400 $28,360
2018 $4,538 $37,760 $9,400 $28,360
2017 -- $37,760 $9,400 $28,360
2016 $17,441 $36,900 $9,800 $27,100
2015 $3,956 $36,900 $9,800 $27,100
2014 $4,103 $36,900 $9,800 $27,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 20274156

Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

APN: 027-11-01-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.