$210,000

308 E Main St Mason, OH 45040

Estimated payment $1,195/month

Total Views 11,011
1 Bed
1 Bath
720 Sq Ft
$292 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • No HOA
  • Mason Intermediate Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

Quaint and full of character, this charming historic-style home in downtown Mason offers easy one-floor living. Featuring 1 bedroom and a spacious great room, the home includes a large kitchen and an windows fill the space with natural light. Step outside to the back deck; perfect for morning coffee or relaxing while enjoying the nicely sized backyard. Ideally located near downtown Mason's restaurants, shops, and local businesses, this property offers both convenience and charm. With a history as a single-family home, long-term and short-term rental, it presents a versatile opportunity for homeowners or investors alike.

Listing Agent

Jean Raga

Coldwell Banker Realty License #0000448952 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $872

Year Built

  • Built in 1908

Lot Details

  • 5,114 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 165x28

Interior Spaces

  • 720 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$872

Year Built

Built in 1908

Lot Details

5,114 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Mason
  • Topography: Sloped
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: Ceiling Fan
  • Census Tract Realist: 319.05
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Lot Area Realist: 5115.00
  • Suburb S I C: Mason
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Basement Features: Concrete Floor, Walkout
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Full
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: No
  • Entry Foyer: Transom/Sidelit, Wood Floor
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 17 x 11
  • Living Room Feat: Wood Floor
  • Mechanical Systems: Sump Pump
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 0 x 0
  • Water Heating: Gas
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Architecture: Historical
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Directions: Mason Montgomery Rd to E on Main St
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Active
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Street Direction: E
  • Occupancy: Tenant Right
  • ADU Y/N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 9Ft + Ceiling
  • Breakfast Room: 12x6 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 17x11 Level: 1
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Semi Annual Taxes: $436
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Features: Eat-In, Tile Floor, Walkout, Wood Cabinets
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry: 7x5 Level: 1
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Great Room: 17x11 Level: 1
  • Kitchen Dim: 12 x 9
  • Levels: One
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Laundry Room: 11x9 Level: Lower
  • Laundryroom Dim: 11 x 9
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0 x 0
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 720.00
  • Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane, Vinyl
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 15 x 9
  • Primary Bathrooms: Tile Floor, Tub w/Shower
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Window Treatment, Wood Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 15x9 Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: Woods
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Aluminum Siding
  • Outside Features: Enclosed Porch
  • Foundation: Block, Stone
  • Listing Price: 210000.00
  • Acres: 0.1174

• HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Mason City SD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 165x28
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5114.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,754 $42,220 $15,240 $26,980
2024 $1,754 $42,220 $15,240 $26,980
2023 $1,546 $31,444 $7,493 $23,950
2022 $1,526 $31,444 $7,494 $23,951
2021 $1,445 $31,444 $7,494 $23,951
2020 $1,374 $25,564 $6,094 $19,471
2019 $1,266 $25,564 $6,094 $19,471
2018 $1,271 $25,564 $6,094 $19,471
2017 $1,301 $24,444 $5,964 $18,480
2016 $1,340 $24,444 $5,964 $18,480
2015 $1,343 $24,444 $5,964 $18,480
2014 $1,399 $23,730 $5,790 $17,940
2013 $1,402 $24,980 $6,090 $18,890
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $210,000 +90.9% $292 / Sq Ft
02/03/2021 02/03/21 Off Market $110,000 -- --
11/05/2020 11/05/20 Sold $110,000 -12.0% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2020 10/23/20 For Sale $125,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $110,000 Prodigy Title Agency
Deed $36,500 --
Deed $32,000 --
Deed $30,000 --
Deed $21,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $110,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1873988

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 16-30-105-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.