$78,500
SOLD MAY 6, 2026

308 Main St Alberta, MN 56207

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,624 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2026

$48 Per Sq Ft

103 on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this cozy, updated, three bedroom home! Finally a move in ready home that won't break your budget! Ready for your own yard, but something that won't take long to care for, this is the place! The garage has power so a place to store all your tools and do your hobbies is also an added bonus to this place.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Wold

LPT Realty, LLC Listed on: 01/01/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $922

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 140x50
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,624 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Sump Pump

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Freezer

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 230015000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$922

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: None
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1624
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Living Area: 1624
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chokio-Alberta
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 3203247131

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 140X50
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 230015000
  • Tax Annual Amount: 922
  • TaxWithAssessments: 922

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2023
Closed on
Aug 2, 2023
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-11.66%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.48%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$73,171
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,962

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2014
Sold by
Thorstad Tammy Tammy
Bought by
Tracy Ken and Tracy Candee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
4.39%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $75,000 --
Deed $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $75,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $30,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Sold $78,500 0.0% $48 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
01/01/2026 01/01/26 For Sale $78,500 +4.7% $48 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 Sold $75,000 -11.7% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/23/2023 06/23/23 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2023 06/01/23 For Sale $84,900 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $922 $58,200 $1,300 $56,900
2024 $230 $53,000 $1,300 $51,700
2023 $270 $8,800 $1,300 $7,500
2022 $224 $8,000 $1,300 $6,700
2021 $346 $8,000 $1,300 $6,700
2020 $566 $10,000 $1,300 $8,700
2019 $346 $14,200 $1,300 $12,900
2017 $1,432 $0 $0 $0
2016 $616 $0 $0 $0
2015 $620 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7004264

NorthstarMLS

APN: 23-0015-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.