308 Queens Ln Thornton, IL 60476
Estimated Value: $162,000 - $184,331
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,119
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 308 Queens Ln, Thornton, IL 60476 and is currently estimated at $175,833, approximately $157 per square foot. 308 Queens Ln is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Wolcott School, Thornwood High School, and Calvin Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
Sold by
Baker Karen
Bought by
Grandview Capital Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$68,920
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$106,913
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Baker Micheal A
Bought by
Baker Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1995
Sold by
Turner Esther R and Turner John R
Bought by
Baker Michael A and Baker Karen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
7.45%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Capital Llc | $100,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Compan | |
| Baker Karen | -- | Multiple | |
| Baker Michael A | $88,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grandview Capital Llc | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Baker Karen | $108,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Baker Michael A | $78,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,558 | $15,000 | $2,970 | $12,030 |
| 2024 | $7,558 | $15,000 | $2,970 | $12,030 |
| 2023 | $5,644 | $15,000 | $2,970 | $12,030 |
| 2022 | $5,644 | $8,762 | $2,599 | $6,163 |
| 2021 | $5,347 | $8,760 | $2,598 | $6,162 |
| 2020 | $5,112 | $8,760 | $2,598 | $6,162 |
| 2019 | $5,940 | $10,165 | $2,413 | $7,752 |
| 2018 | $5,697 | $10,165 | $2,413 | $7,752 |
| 2017 | $5,692 | $10,165 | $2,413 | $7,752 |
| 2016 | $5,390 | $9,721 | $2,227 | $7,494 |
| 2015 | $5,096 | $9,721 | $2,227 | $7,494 |
| 2014 | $4,961 | $9,721 | $2,227 | $7,494 |
| 2013 | $4,949 | $11,068 | $2,227 | $8,841 |
Source: Public Records
Map