$335,000

308 S Walnut St Plains, MT 59859

Estimated payment $1,803/month

Total Views 249
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,066 Sq Ft
$314 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Nestled in a quiet neighborhood in Plains, this charming 1912 two-story home offers character, craftsmanship, and thoughtful updates throughout. Situated on a beautifully maintained 0.178 acre in-town lot, this 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home features 1,066 square feet of warm and inviting living space accented by stunning custom carpentry, detailed finish work, and built-in storage throughout the home. Major system updates include updated electrical, plumbing, sewer line, and sewer main, providing peace of mind while maintaining the home’s timeless charm. Fresh interior and exterior paint give the property a clean and updated feel. Stay cozy year-round with propane heat and a pellet stove for added warmth and ambiance. Outside, you’ll find a gardener’s paradise with a greenhouse, small garden area, multiple fruit trees, and berry plants creating a private backyard retreat. Unwind in the new hot tub on the back deck while enjoying the peaceful setting and quiet surroundings. Additional improvements include a 20x30 detached garage and a 20x24 carport offering excellent storage, workshop, or parking space. The screened-in front porch adds even more charm and functionality to this inviting property. Offered at $335,000, this unique home combines vintage charm, quality craftsmanship, and modern updates in the heart of Plains.

Listing Agent

Deb Warren

Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains License #RRE-BRO-LIC-10796 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $200

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 7,754 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Secluded Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,066 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Propane

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 35297927435500000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$200

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

7,754 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Directions: Plains, Highway 200 heading West, Right on Willis Street, Right on Stanton Street, Left on Walnut Street, Home in the right. Look for sign.
  • Listing I D: 30070963
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.178
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Interior Amenities: Hot Tub/Spa, Open Floorplan
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1066.0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Feat.: Garden, Hot Tub/Spa, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Roof: Metal
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Secluded, Level
  • Pool Private: No
  • Topography: Level
  • View: Mountain(s), Residential, Trees/Woods
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Masonite, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Other Structures: Greenhouse
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Screened
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: District No. 1

Lot Info

  • Zoning: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7753.68
  • Parcel #: 35297927435500000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 200.0

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $175 $246,400 $0 $0
2024 $175 $190,700 $0 $0
2023 $175 $190,700 $0 $0
2022 $175 $134,000 $0 $0
2021 $175 $134,000 $0 $0
2020 $175 $105,600 $0 $0
2019 $1,206 $105,600 $0 $0
2018 $1,091 $95,100 $0 $0
2017 $835 $95,100 $0 $0
2016 $871 $79,100 $0 $0
2015 $648 $79,100 $0 $0
2014 $680 $46,693 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $335,000 +103.0% $314 / Sq Ft
03/05/2020 03/05/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/08/2019 08/08/19 For Sale $165,000 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Montana Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Cft
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $161,500 VA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Deb Warren

Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

(406) 626-8258

Section Image

Deb was born in Salt Lake City, Utah but got to Montana as soon as she could! Deb was raised in Billings, Montana and loving the state and not wanting to leave, she attended college in Butte Montana where she received a degree in Petroleum Engineering in 1990 from the Montana College of Mineral Science and Technology.

1998 Deb decided to become a Real Estate agent. Deb has been selling real estate for over a decade now and was instrumental in bringing a Coldwell Banker franchise to

Deb's Other Listings

  • NHN Tract 1C E Fork Combest Creek Rd, Plains, MT 59859

    $398,000 $27K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 42.87 Acres
    • $9,284 per Acre
    • NHN Tract 1C E Fork Combest Creek Rd
    • Plains, MT

    Pristine Montana Dream Property. Bring your Montana Dream Home plans and build on this +/- 42.87 acre parcel. Located in the heart of the Clark Fork River Valley, this property offers amazing privacy and stunning views and a creek! Watch the elk and deer cross the hillside from the picture windows in your dream home. There are several beautiful building site that are gently sloping and offers

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image
  • NHN Heirloom Way, Plains, MT 59859

    $250,000

    • Land
    • 25 Acres
    • $10,000 per Acre
    • NHN Heirloom Way
    • Plains, MT

    25 Acres — Ideal for Your Montana Dream Home. Tucked away in the heart of Montana's natural beauty, this 25.008-acre parcel offers the perfect backdrop for your dream home. Imagine sitting on your front porch, surrounded by towering trees, wide-open skies, and breathtaking mountain views, with a seasonal creek flowing nearby. Power is close by, and the peaceful setting offers plenty of space for

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image
  • 18 Baldy Mountain View Rd, Plains, MT 59859

    $279,000 Under Contract

    • Land
    • 5.03 Acres
    • $55,467 per Acre
    • 18 Baldy Mountain View Rd
    • Plains, MT

    5.03 Acres with Year-Round Creek. This beautiful 5.03-acre parcel offers the ideal blend of trees, meadow, and a year-round creek flowing along the eastern boundary. The perfect setting for your Montana dream home, this property provides both privacy and natural beauty. Imagine relaxing to the sound of the creek in your own backyard or stepping out to enjoy hunting, fishing, and hiking just

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image
  • 31 Wilcutt Draw Ln, Paradise, MT 59856

    $895,000

    • 1 Bed
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,530 Sq Ft
    • 31 Wilcutt Draw Ln
    • Paradise, MT

    Set above the valley floor in the heart of Paradise, this extraordinary 50.78-acre estate captures the very essence of Montana living. With sweeping, unobstructed views of the confluence of the Clark Fork River and Flathead River, and panoramic vistas across the Plains Valley, this is a property where privacy, beauty, and craftsmanship come together in perfect balance. The 1,530 sq. ft. main

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image
  • NHN Lot 16B Corona Rd, Plains, MT 59859

    $245,500

    • Land
    • 22.17 Acres
    • $11,074 per Acre
    • NHN Lot 16B Corona Rd
    • Plains, MT

    Discover 22.17 acres nestled at the base of Baldy Mountain in beautiful Plains, Montana. This private parcel offers rolling terrain, mature trees, and stunning views, an ideal setting for your dream Montana home. Power is available, and access is provided via a privately maintained gravel road. This parcel borders State of Montana DNRC land, providing quick access to endless hunting, hiking, and

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image
  • NHN Tract 1-E River Rd W, Plains, MT 59859

    $475,000

    • Land
    • 5.02 Acres
    • $94,622 per Acre
    • NHN Tract 1-E River Rd W
    • Plains, MT

    Hard to find River Frontage, Acreage and No Covenants! Are you looking for a place to put your RV for the summer? Would you like to build a vacation cabin? Come and look at this 5-acre parcel with 200+ feet of Clark Fork River Frontage. This would be the perfect location for your vacation cabin or RV spot. No covenants to hinder your creativity. Septic is already installed. Located in Plains,

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image
  • NHN Tract 1-B River Rd W, Plains, MT 59859

    $850,000

    • Land
    • 41.32 Acres
    • $20,571 per Acre
    • NHN Tract 1-B River Rd W
    • Plains, MT

    Hard to find Acreage, River Frontage and No Covenants! Are you looking for a place to build your Montana Dream Home? How about a combination of trees, open pasture and river frontage? Are you looking for privacy and quiet? You need to come and look at this +/- 41.32-acre parcel with 739+ feet of Clark Fork River Frontage. This would be the perfect location for your Montana Dream Home, cabin or

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image
  • NHN Tract 1-D River Rd W, Plains, MT 59859

    $475,000

    • Land
    • 5 Acres
    • $95,000 per Acre
    • NHN Tract 1-D River Rd W
    • Plains, MT

    Hard to find River Frontage, Acreage and No Covenants! Are you looking for a place to put your RV for the summer? Would you like to build a vacation cabin? Come and look at this 5-acre parcel with 386+ feet of Clark Fork River Frontage. This would be the perfect location for your vacation cabin or RV spot. No covenants to hinder your creativity. Septic is already installed. Located in Plains,

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image
  • NHN Lot 16A Corona Ct, Plains, MT 59859

    $280,000

    • Land
    • 14.09 Acres
    • $19,872 per Acre
    • NHN Lot 16A Corona Ct
    • Plains, MT

    Escape to 14.09 acres of Montana beauty, tucked at the base of Baldy Mountain in Plains. This rolling, timbered parcel offers a peaceful setting with big sky views and room to roam. A great mix of trees and open ground provides multiple build sites for your log cabin, hunting retreat, or full-time home. Power is available, and access is provided via a privately maintained gravel road. State of

    Deb Warren Century 21 Big Sky Real Estate (2844) - Plains

    Section Image

Source: Montana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 30070963

Montana Regional MLS

APN: 35-2979-27-4-35-50-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.