NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $679,000 - $943,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
600 Sq Ft
0.99 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2023

Last sale price $685,000 $1,142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,318 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fishing
  • Property is near public transit
  • Carlsbad High School Rated A
  • 0.99 Acre Lot
  • Courtyard Views

About This Home

As of January 2023

Rarely do condos at the Monterey-Gage Community come on the market. This totally renovated, model-perfect condo is in the Village and only a three-minute walk to the beach! Location! Location! Walk not only to the beach, but to restaurants, shops, the train station, and a variety of services. This turn-key condo offers you the most affordable, beach lifestyle in Carlsbad. Park your car and take advantage of everything the Village/Beach has to offer from outstanding walkable beaches to close-by family activities including Legoland, Sea World, and the famous San Diego Zoo. Plus you will enjoy an abundance of great eateries and shops you will only find in the Village.

Also as an owner at the Monterey-Gage Community, you will enjoy the charming common grounds AND you will have use of the historic Luther Gage House that is located on the property. Built in 1922, this quaint turn-of-the century home is part of your common HOA facilities. (Feel free to look up Luther Gage as he was a VIP in the development of Carlsbad and its flowers!) As an owner, you are allowed to use the Gage House for family and friends at a very affordable charge. So, you will have access to a four-bedroom home right out your door of your condo! A most unique perk!

This lovely condo also comes with designated covered parking and a storage area.

And now to the details of this picture-perfect condo. The owner has totally redone the entire interior including a total redo on the kitchen and bathroom. The kitchen has all new cabinets and appliances, including a garage disposal, a stove, microwave, and a dishwasher. The bathroom boasts an all-new shower, cabinets mirror, and countertops. And the entire condo has all new interior painting, ceiling fans, flooring, plantation shutters, and a portable air conditioner that remains with the property. And you will have your own covered parking spot located close to the condo.

And if all of this is not enough, this condo offers the owner a financial perk if desired. This condo is located in the sought-after Coastal Zone, which means short-term rentals are allowed. Nice to have a home at the beach that helps pay for itself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Warner

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01063840 Listed on: 11/28/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ziba YoussofI

The Oppenheim Group License #01855694

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Density is 26-30 Units/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Planned Development

Interior Spaces

  • 600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Exterior Lighting

Location

  • Property is near public transit
  • Urban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 8002
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2032610615

Community Details

Overview

  • 30 Units
  • Monterey Gage Association, Phone Number (760) 672-9266

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.99 Acres

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Carlsbad West
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R1
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2032610615
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 600.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1141.67
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Kitchen, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Courtyard
  • Pool Private: No

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Laundry Features: Common Area
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area
  • Association Fee: 300.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Monterey Gage
  • Phone: 760-672-9266
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Dog Park, Fishing, Foothills, Golf, Park, Watersports, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Urban
  • Association Management: Guardijan Property Management

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 26-30 Units/Acre, Near Public Transit
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43153.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.9907
  • Latitude Manual: 33.15820700

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 43153.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 30
  • Number Of Units Total: 30

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 180.00
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 8002

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 28, 2022
Closed on
Dec 29, 2022
List Price
$765,000
Sold Price
$685,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$80,000
-10.46%
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$824,125

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$139,125
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2001
Sold by
Signer Beth S
Bought by
Cringan Gary A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
6.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2001
Sold by
Cringan Gary A and Cringan Bonnie Jill
Bought by
Cringan Gary A and Cringan Bonnie J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 1996
Sold by
Lucier Pascale B
Bought by
Cringan Gary A and Cringan Bonnie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
7.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 1991

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 1989

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lyons Patrick $685,000 First American Title
Cringan Gary A -- Chicago Title Co
Cringan Gary A -- --
Cringan Gary A $94,000 South Coast Title Company
-- $110,000 --
-- $78,000 --
-- $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cringan Gary A $128,000
Previous Owner Cringan Gary A $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2023 01/05/23 Sold $685,000 -10.5% $1,142 / Sq Ft
12/11/2022 12/11/22 Pending -- -- --
11/28/2022 11/28/22 For Sale $765,000 -- $1,275 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,473 $712,672 $379,079 $333,593
2024 $7,473 $698,699 $371,647 $327,052
2023 $1,668 $150,066 $79,822 $70,244
2022 $1,643 $147,124 $78,257 $68,867
2021 $1,631 $144,240 $76,723 $67,517
2020 $1,620 $142,762 $75,937 $66,825
2019 $1,591 $139,964 $74,449 $65,515
2018 $1,525 $137,221 $72,990 $64,231
2017 $1,500 $134,531 $71,559 $62,972
2016 $1,440 $131,894 $70,156 $61,738
2015 $1,421 $129,914 $69,103 $60,811
2014 $1,398 $127,370 $67,750 $59,620
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SW22245368

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 203-261-06-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.