309 2nd St Sausalito, CA 94965
Estimated Value: $2,060,000 - $2,275,067
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,358
Sq Ft
$1,593/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 309 2nd St, Sausalito, CA 94965 and is currently estimated at $2,163,017, approximately $1,592 per square foot. 309 2nd St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Academy - Nevada Campus, Tamalpais High School, and The New Village School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2015
Sold by
Troxel Douglas D
Bought by
Troxel Deborah
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2015
Sold by
Waters Michael and Waters Cari D
Bought by
Troxel Douglas D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2010
Sold by
Wakefield Jana
Bought by
Waters Michael and Waters Carl D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2008
Sold by
Wakefield Jedediah
Bought by
Wakefield Jana
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2005
Sold by
Hallekamp Frances B
Bought by
Wakefield Jedediah and Wakefield Jana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$91,500
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troxel Deborah | -- | None Available | |
| Troxel Douglas D | $1,670,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Waters Michael | $850,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wakefield Jana | -- | None Available | |
| Wakefield Jedediah | $915,000 | California Land Title Marin |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Waters Michael | $525,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wakefield Jedediah | $91,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wakefield Jedediah | $732,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,661 | $1,994,651 | $1,183,770 | $810,881 |
| 2024 | $24,680 | $1,955,543 | $1,160,560 | $794,983 |
| 2023 | $24,177 | $1,917,209 | $1,137,810 | $779,399 |
| 2022 | $23,424 | $1,879,617 | $1,115,500 | $764,117 |
| 2021 | $23,040 | $1,842,766 | $1,093,630 | $749,136 |
| 2020 | $22,664 | $1,823,877 | $1,082,420 | $741,457 |
| 2019 | $22,141 | $1,788,122 | $1,061,200 | $726,922 |
| 2018 | $21,493 | $1,753,074 | $1,040,400 | $712,674 |
| 2017 | $20,998 | $1,718,700 | $1,020,000 | $698,700 |
| 2016 | $20,089 | $1,685,000 | $1,000,000 | $685,000 |
| 2015 | $12,626 | $976,592 | $692,900 | $283,692 |
| 2014 | $11,608 | $908,442 | $679,328 | $229,114 |
Source: Public Records
Map