309 Cherry Rd Franklin, GA 30217
Estimated Value: $197,000 - $289,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,024
Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 309 Cherry Rd, Franklin, GA 30217 and is currently estimated at $228,850, approximately $223 per square foot. 309 Cherry Rd is a home located in Heard County with nearby schools including Heard County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2016
Sold by
Marianne
Bought by
Merchant Martin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,007
Outstanding Balance
$85,123
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$143,727
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2006
Sold by
Owens Jeremy
Bought by
Lawhead Jeffery K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,250
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2005
Sold by
Norton Scotty
Bought by
Owens Jeremy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,516
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2001
Sold by
Ferrell Doris
Bought by
Norton Scotty
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1985
Sold by
Lacey Leary D
Bought by
Ferrell Doris
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 1976
Sold by
Ware Bros Inc
Bought by
Lacey Leary D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1901
Bought by
Ware Bros Inc
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merchant Martin | $110,000 | -- | |
| Lawhead Jeffery K | $115,000 | -- | |
| Owens Jeremy | $96,000 | -- | |
| Norton Scotty | $26,500 | -- | |
| Ferrell Doris | $8,000 | -- | |
| Lacey Leary D | $5,000 | -- | |
| Ware Bros Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Merchant Martin | $108,007 | |
| Previous Owner | Lawhead Jeffery K | $109,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Owens Jeremy | $94,516 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,498 | $79,082 | $26,879 | $52,203 |
| 2024 | $1,374 | $70,137 | $18,329 | $51,808 |
| 2023 | $1,283 | $61,445 | $15,122 | $46,323 |
| 2022 | $1,122 | $53,754 | $7,796 | $45,958 |
| 2021 | $985 | $44,830 | $7,795 | $37,035 |
| 2020 | $961 | $43,326 | $7,796 | $35,530 |
| 2019 | $962 | $43,326 | $7,796 | $35,530 |
| 2018 | $98 | $43,326 | $7,796 | $35,530 |
| 2017 | $949 | $42,006 | $8,040 | $33,966 |
| 2016 | $909 | $40,238 | $8,040 | $32,198 |
| 2015 | -- | $36,188 | $11,231 | $24,957 |
| 2014 | -- | $36,188 | $11,231 | $24,957 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,630 | $11,231 | $28,399 |
Source: Public Records
Map