NOT LISTED FOR SALE

309 E Elm St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $65,000 - $128,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,417 Sq Ft
$64/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2013

Last sale price $31,700 $22 Per Sq Ft

Est. 184% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $557 / mo

150 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of October 2013

A terrific starter home or rental in North Olean area. Three bedrooms, 1.5 baths, detached garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Jones

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #37JO0862466 Listed on: 03/25/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Dennis Jones

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 44x132

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,417 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-041-0002-027-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: North Union Street to East Elm Street - home is on the left
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.13
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-041-0002-027-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 44X132
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3140.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2013
Closed on
Oct 22, 2013
List Price
$59,000
Sold Price
$31,700
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,300
-46.27%
Current Estimated Value
$90,071

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,371
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.68%
Original Mortgage
$26,945
Outstanding Balance
$2,225
Interest Rate
4.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$87,846

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2005
Sold by
Blazejewski Mary
Bought by
Blazejewski Mary

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaw Dylan J $31,700 Richard P. Renzi
Blazejewski Mary $25,000 Daniel R. Palumbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaw Dylan J $26,945
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2013 10/28/13 Sold $31,700 -46.3% $22 / Sq Ft
08/22/2013 08/22/13 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2013 03/25/13 For Sale $59,000 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $911 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2024 $2,403 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2023 $1,431 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2022 $1,451 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2021 $1,493 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2020 $863 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2019 $570 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2018 $1,409 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2017 $864 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2016 $830 $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2015 -- $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
2014 -- $38,000 $4,600 $33,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B425903

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-041-0002-027-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.