NOT LISTED FOR SALE

309 E Taft Rd Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $112,000 - $135,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
672 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2016

Last sale price $58,500 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 117% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $924 / mo

71 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2016

Own this home for less than you're paying in rent. With less than $2,400 down your monthly payment could be around $600 per month. Great North Syracuse Ranch home has beautiful HARDWOOD floors in Living Room, Bedrooms & Hall, plus Laminate Floors in the Kitchen & Bath. Eat-In Kitchen. Updated Bath. Full Basement offers lots of storage. 172' deep FULLY FENCED back yard! Storage Shed. Furnace new 2006, Hot Water Heater new 2011. Updated Windows & Exterior Doors. Vinyl Siding.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shane Tibbitts

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #40TI1157283 Listed on: 11/04/2015

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,466

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x172

Interior Spaces

  • 672 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312401-008-000-0004-031-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,466

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1949
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: From Route 11 or South Bay Road in North Syracuse go East on Taft Road (toward Post Office & I-81) home is on the Left. #309 is located East of Paula Drive & West of John Street.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced, Gravel Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Roxboro Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312401-008-000-0004-031-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X172
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2466.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Roxboro Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2015
Closed on
Mar 23, 2016
List Price
$66,900
Sold Price
$58,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,400
-12.56%
Current Estimated Value
$127,205

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,705
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.95%
Original Mortgage
$57,437
Outstanding Balance
$45,689
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$81,516

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2015
Closed on
Mar 18, 2016
List Price
$66,900
Sold Price
$58,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,400
-12.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,437
Outstanding Balance
$45,689
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$81,516

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & and Secretary Of Housing
Bought by
Denny Jason

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2011
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & and Secretary Of Housing

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2010
Sold by
Young Samuel
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank N A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2007
Sold by
Green Lake Associates Llc
Bought by
Young Samuel N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2005
Sold by
Rich Peter
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2001
Sold by
Salt City Properties Llc
Bought by
Rich A Peter

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2001
Sold by
Beneficial Mtg Corp
Bought by
Salt City Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2000
Sold by
Heffron Hazel Lawton
Bought by
Beneficial Motgage Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lafata Orizio $58,500 --
Lafata Orizio $58,500 --
Denny Jason $38,614 --
Secretary Of Housing & -- --
Wells Fargo Bank N A $97,216 --
Young Samuel N $75,200 Robert Coville
Federal National Mortgage Association $34,700 --
Rich A Peter -- --
Salt City Properties Llc $23,500 David Kimpel
Beneficial Motgage Corp -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lafata Orizio $57,437
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/18/2016 03/18/16 Sold $58,500 -12.6% $87 / Sq Ft
01/14/2016 01/14/16 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2015 11/04/15 For Sale $66,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,944 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2024 $2,949 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2023 $2,809 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2022 $2,827 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2021 $2,769 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2020 $2,688 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2019 $777 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2018 $2,586 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2017 $749 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2016 $2,496 $2,200 $400 $1,800
2015 -- $2,200 $400 $1,800
2014 -- $2,200 $400 $1,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S344147

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312401-008-000-0004-031-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.