NOT LISTED FOR SALE

311 E Taft Rd Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $187,000 - $226,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,408 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2018

Last sale price $116,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,595 / mo

203 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Skylights
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of May 2018

Welcome to one floor living...this open floor plan has everything conveniently located on one floor including the laundry. There are 3 bedrooms plus a den/office or 4th bedroom. This floor plan flows nicely from room to room and includes an updated kitchen with white cabinets including stainless appliances, freshly painted, new carpet, updated hall bath, new furnace plus many other updates. You will love the BIG back yard that is mostly fenced including a storage building (Approx.10 ft x 10 ft). Close to all major highways, airport and shopping

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Foster

Listing by CNY Select Realty.com License #10371200926 Listed on: 09/01/2017

Co-Listed By

Judith Foster

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301201528

Last Buyer's Agent

Peggy Woodford

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301210943

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,746

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 10,320 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x172
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,408 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312401-008-000-0004-030-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,746

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

10,320 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CNYSR01
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-676-3948
  • Directions: I-81 to Taft Rd. Exit-West on Taft to just past John St. on right
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Den, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.2369
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312401-008-000-0004-030-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X172
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10320.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3746.0
  • Tax Lot: 30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2017
Closed on
May 14, 2018
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$116,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.96%
Current Estimated Value
$212,472

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$96,472
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.88%
Original Mortgage
$113,898
Outstanding Balance
$97,105
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$115,367

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2009
Sold by
Dhm Realty Llc
Bought by
Lauckarn Chris A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1998
Sold by
Infinite Vesting Corp
Bought by
Houghton Mary Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vail Jayson C $116,000 --
Vail Jayson C $116,000 --
Lauckarn Chris A $53,000 Robert Durr
Houghton Mary Ann $53,900 --
-- $15,595 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vail Jayson C $113,898
Closed Vail Jayson C $113,898
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2018 05/21/18 Sold $116,000 +1.0% $82 / Sq Ft
03/23/2018 03/23/18 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2017 12/26/17 For Sale $114,900 -0.9% $82 / Sq Ft
12/18/2017 12/18/17 Off Market $116,000 -- --
09/26/2017 09/26/17 Price Changed $114,900 -4.2% $82 / Sq Ft
09/01/2017 09/01/17 For Sale $119,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,548 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2024 $5,518 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2023 $5,238 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2022 $5,257 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2021 $5,140 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2020 $4,992 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2019 $977 $4,500 $400 $4,100
2018 $3,112 $3,500 $400 $3,100
2017 $948 $3,500 $400 $3,100
2016 $3,007 $3,500 $400 $3,100
2015 -- $3,500 $400 $3,100
2014 -- $3,500 $400 $3,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1073195

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312401-008-000-0004-030-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.