NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $134,000 - $224,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,320 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2025

Last sale price $135,500 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,094 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2025

Looking for a home with great potential and room to make it your own? This traditional style 3+ bedroom, 1 bath home is ready for its next chapter! Freshly painted throughout and cleaned out from top to bottom, it’s a blank canvas just waiting for your personal touch. You’ll love the turn of the century character throughout, like the original hardwood floors, coved arches between rooms, and the charm of the open-air front porch! The main-floor bonus room and bathroom make one-level living easy and convenient, while the backyard offers a paver patio and plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors. A two-stall garage adds even more value and functionality! With some TLC & updates, this home could truly shine again. Whether you’re an investor, a first-time buyer, or someone looking for a project with heart, this property offers the perfect opportunity to build equity and create something special!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeanne Tondryk

Messina & Associates Real Estate License #MN 84908|WI 33210-94 Listed on: 10/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Marta Swierc

RE/MAX Results License #MN 40596997 | WI 90380-94

RE/MAX Results

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,443

Year Built

  • Built in 1891

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25' x 125'

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Range
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-4480-01620

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,443

Year Built

Built in 1891

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Directions: Central Ave to Raleigh Street, turn right to 57th Ave West, turn left to house on right.
  • InternetOptions: None
  • L O1 Office Phone1 Number: 218-728-4436
  • Road Maintenance: Public
  • Property Sub-Type: SF/Detached
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • View Type:Pond View: Typical
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Air Conditioner: None
  • Reso Association Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Drywalls, Panelled Walls, Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hook-Ups
  • Amenities Exterior: Porch
  • Mfg And Park Info Construction Type: Frame/Wood
  • FinFootageAboveGrade: 1320
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Heat: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • MainFloorBath: Yes
  • Reso Roof: Composite
  • Bedroom 3: Kitchen
  • TotalBedrooms: 3
  • Year Built: 1891
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Main
  • RoomLevel3: Main
  • RoomLevel4: Main
  • RoomLevel5: Main
  • RoomLevel6: Second Floor
  • RoomLevel7: Second Floor
  • RoomLevel8: Second Floor
  • RoomLevel9: Main
  • Property Style: Traditional
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Stove
  • Basement Features: Unfinished, Washer Hook-Ups, Dryer Hook-Ups
  • Basement Material: Concrete Block
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Bathroom Description: Full Main Floor
  • Formal Dining: Informal Dining Room
  • Extra Rooms: Family/Rec, Storage Room
  • Fireplace: No
  • Bedroom Features:Main Floor Bedroom: No
  • Bathroom 1: Living Room
  • Bathroom 2: Dining Room
  • Main Residence Features:Family Room4: Family Room
  • Bedroom 5: Bonus Room
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Room 6: Bedroom
  • Room 7: Primary Bedroom
  • Room 8: Bedroom
  • Room 9: Bathroom
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 1320
  • Exercise Room Level2: Main

Exterior Features

  • Road Frontage: City, Curb/Gutters, Paved, Sidewalk, Storm Sewer, Street Lights
  • Construction Status: Previously Owned
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, Street
  • Garage Features: Slab
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Power Company: Minnesota Power
  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Duluth #709

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 25' x 125'
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.07
  • Cultivated Acreage: LSAR
  • Lot Description: Tree Coverage - Light, Telephone, High, Level
  • Parcel Number: 010-4480-01620

Rental Info

  • Lease Terms: Cash, Conventional

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 2443

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2025
Closed on
Dec 2, 2025
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$135,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.37%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$163,795

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,295
Avg. Annual Appreciation
52.41%
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Outstanding Balance
$20,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$143,795

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2025
Sold by
Mclevis Jason
Bought by
Northern Property Ventures Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
Sold by
Williams Shirley and Hall Shirley
Bought by
Mclevis Jason

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 2019
Sold by
Hall Shirley and Williams Shirley
Bought by
Mclevis Jason

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2013
Closed on
Jun 18, 2014
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$52,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-24.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2002
Sold by
Kolenda Leroy L and Kolenda Mary
Bought by
Kolenda Leroy L and Moore Barbara

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bell Kathryn $135,500 Title Team
Northern Property Ventures Llc $95,000 The Title Team
Mclevis Jason $50,000 Lendserv National Title
Mclevis Jason -- None Available
Williams Shirley $52,500 Dataquick
Kolenda Leroy L -- None Available
Kolenda Leroy L $36,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bell Kathryn $20,000
Open Bell Kathryn $117,521
Previous Owner Northern Property Ventures Llc $118,000
Previous Owner Mclevis Jason $61,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Sold $135,500 +0.4% $103 / Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2025 10/25/25 For Sale $135,000 +157.1% $102 / Sq Ft
06/18/2014 06/18/14 Sold $52,500 -24.9% $42 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2014 06/15/14 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2013 09/18/13 For Sale $69,900 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,652 $179,100 $7,300 $171,800
2023 $2,472 $169,400 $6,100 $163,300
2022 $1,778 $160,100 $7,800 $152,300
2021 $1,588 $129,600 $6,300 $123,300
2020 $1,524 $120,500 $5,900 $114,600
2019 $1,514 $114,400 $5,600 $108,800
2018 $1,140 $114,400 $5,600 $108,800
2017 $1,144 $98,500 $7,000 $91,500
2016 $1,120 $98,500 $7,000 $91,500
2015 $1,525 $70,100 $5,000 $65,100
2014 $1,525 $98,500 $7,000 $91,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6122669

APN: 010448001620

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.