NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $687,000 - $892,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
804 Sq Ft
0.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2014

Last sale price $530,000 $659 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,618 / mo

115 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • 18,557 Sq Ft lot
  • Community Pool
  • Waikiki Elementary School Rated A
  • End Unit
  • Building Patio

About This Home

As of May 2014

Top floor corner residence in Ilima Apartments of desirable Pualei Circle. This remodeled unit has granite countertops, hardwood cabinets, wood laminate and tile flooring. Relax on your lanai and enjoy treetop views with a glimpse of ocean on the horizon. Many windows provide excellent cross-ventillation and lighting. Located at the foot of Diamond Head minutes to Waikiki and Kapahulu shops.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Lau

Coldwell Banker Island Prop License #RB-19267 Listed on: 12/26/2013

Coldwell Banker Island Prop

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Berris

Rainbow Realty International License #RB-22765

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,320

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $477 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • City
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Masonry
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 804 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Open Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Schools

  • Waikiki Elementary School
  • Kaimuki Middle School
  • Kaimuki High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-3-1-026-040-0031

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,320

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$477 per month

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Low Rise
  • Building Name: Ilima Apts
  • Inclusions: Blinds,Disposal,Range Hood,Range/Oven
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1962
  • CommunityFeatures: Barbecue, Deck/Porch, Laundry Facilities, Patio, Pool
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • SecurityFeatures: Key Card Entry
  • Association Amenities: Management
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: DIAMOND HEAD
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 804.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Hollow Tile, Masonry, Other, Concrete, Stucco

• Parking Features: Assigned, One Space
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 477.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None, Sewer, Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Waikiki
  • High School: Kaimuki
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kaimuki

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1-3-1-026-040-0031
  • Zoning Description: 12 - A-2 Medium Density Apartme

Multi Family

  • Maintenance Expense: 477.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1320.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2017
Sold by
Dubarry Matthieu and Dubarry Zoa Zack
Bought by
Dubbary Mattieu and Matthieu Dubarry Revocable Liv
Current Estimated Value
$749,076

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 26, 2013
Closed on
May 8, 2014
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.93%
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Outstanding Balance
$317,633
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$431,443

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2012
Sold by
Otake Robert T and Otake Patricia D G
Bought by
Otake Patricia D G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 1998
Sold by
The Assn Of Apartment Owners Of Ilima Ap
Bought by
Otake Robert T and Otake Patricia D G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,000
Interest Rate
6.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Dubbary Mattieu -- None Available
Dubarry Matthieu $530,000 Premier Title
Dubarry Matthieu $530,000 Premier Title
Otake Patricia D G -- None Available
Otake Patricia D G -- None Available
Otake Robert T $26,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dubarry Matthieu $416,000
Closed Dubarry Matthieu $416,000
Previous Owner Otake Robert T $106,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2014 05/20/14 Sold $530,000 +1.0% $659 / Sq Ft
04/20/2014 04/20/14 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2013 12/26/13 For Sale $525,000 -- $653 / Sq Ft
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,703 $684,000 $187,700 $496,300
2024 $1,703 $606,500 $215,500 $391,000
2023 $1,829 $722,700 $215,500 $507,200
2022 $1,958 $659,500 $208,500 $451,000
2021 $1,929 $651,000 $187,700 $463,300
2020 $1,905 $644,200 $180,700 $463,500
2019 $1,870 $614,300 $196,400 $417,900
2018 $1,759 $582,600 $157,100 $425,500
2017 $1,815 $598,500 $125,700 $472,800
2016 $1,674 $558,300 $110,000 $448,300
2015 $1,674 $558,400 $105,300 $453,100
2014 $1,086 $507,500 $102,100 $405,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 201338053

HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-3-1-026-040-0031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.