NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30985 Hibiscus Dr Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Estimated Value: $1,185,000 - $1,352,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,140 Sq Ft
$582/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2014

Last sale price $450,000 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 177% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,285 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2014

Home sits on 19,000 sq ft lot, 40 ft concrete dock with davits, fenced lot w/beautiful landscaping, 2,100sq ft home offers 3 bedrooms 2 baths large studio/bedroom/entertainment room, terrazzo floors, impact windows, 5 mini split a/c, upgraded electrical 200 AMP, screened patio, walk thru the tropical gardens with plenty of privacy, 5000 KW generator included

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Corliss

Coldwell Banker Schmitt RE Co. License #3099169 Listed on: 02/10/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Rose Dell

ROSE DELL & ASSOCIATES

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1970

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Dockage Seawall: Concrete
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size: 141 x 152
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwa.office10985
  • Co List Office Phone: 305-809-1400
  • Subdivision Name: Whispering Pines (30.5)
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counter Top
  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Fencing, Fruit Tree(s)

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00286210-000000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19762.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4228.64

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2014
Closed on
May 9, 2014
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5.26%
Current Estimated Value
$1,246,008

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$796,008
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 1999
Sold by
Clark William W
Bought by
Malhenzie Michael J and Mason Esther C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1988
Bought by
Mcguire James A and Mcguire Leslie P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1971
Bought by
Mcguire James A and Mcguire Leslie P

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcguire James A $450,000 True Title Agency Inc
Malhenzie Michael J $249,000 --
Mcguire James A $170,000 --
Mcguire James A $32,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Malhenzie Michael J $192,850
Previous Owner Malhenzie Michael J $190,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2014 05/09/14 Sold $450,000 -5.3% $210 / Sq Ft
02/22/2014 02/22/14 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2014 02/10/14 For Sale $475,000 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,683 $886,007 $517,866 $368,141
2024 $6,955 $853,979 $489,390 $364,589
2023 $6,955 $761,753 $411,149 $350,604
2022 $6,407 $694,896 $347,531 $347,365
2021 $6,116 $591,220 $276,985 $314,235
2020 $6,209 $595,715 $276,985 $318,730
2019 $5,629 $572,761 $249,538 $323,223
2018 $5,182 $469,311 $252,028 $217,283
2017 $5,500 $521,135 $0 $0
2016 $5,131 $454,694 $0 $0
2015 $4,601 $384,595 $0 $0
2014 $4,177 $369,148 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 563421

Key West Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00286210-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.