$486,000
SOLD FEB 26, 2026

31 Barnard Hill Rd Dunbarton, NH 03046

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,128 Sq Ft
1.2 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2026

$431 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

23 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to this cute and cozy 3-bedroom ranch-style home. This home is filled with natural light and offers comfortable one-level living.
The kitchen features ample cabinet space and newer stainless-steel appliances. The living area is warm and inviting with a wood-burning fireplace.
Step outside to enjoy multiple outdoor living spaces, including a newer deck, screened-in porch, and patio area, ideal for relaxing or entertaining.
A standout feature of this property is the additional 3-bay garage with unfinished space above, offering endless possibilities for storage, a workshop, or future expansion. A seamless steel roof adds durability and peace of mind.
If you’re looking for charm and convenience this home is a must-see.
Perfectly situated in a quiet country setting while just 15 minutes from downtown Concord.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Penny Cromwell

Northern Acres License #053930 Listed on: 12/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Cassandra Breault

Realty One Group Next Level License #068800

Realty One Group Next Level

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,872

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • Gravel Driveway
  • Dirt Driveway

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 11 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number F3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,872

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Directions: use GPS
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Display On Internet: Fiber Optic Internt Avail
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1128.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Wood Fireplace
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Dining Room
  • Room_2_Type: Kitchen
  • Room_4_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_5_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_6_Type: Bedroom
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Assessor
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Assessor
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Stove
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Other Equipment: Standby Generator, Hardwired Smoke Detector, Security System
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Dirt, Gravel, Paved
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Enclosed Porch
  • Roof: Standing Seam
  • Easements: Unknown
  • Construction Type: Vinyl, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dunbarton Elementary
  • High School: Bow High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bow Memorial School

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52272.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6872.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Map Number: F3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2025
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
List Price
$524,900
Sold Price
$486,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,900
-7.41%
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.91%
Original Mortgage
$477,197
Outstanding Balance
$476,727
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$11,394

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2008
Sold by
Hammond Joy and Elmes Michael J
Bought by
Darrah Dawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,200
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $486,000 --
Warranty Deed $239,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $477,197 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $191,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $486,000 -2.0% $431 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Price Changed $495,900 -3.7% $440 / Sq Ft
12/27/2025 12/27/25 Price Changed $514,900 -1.9% $456 / Sq Ft
12/20/2025 12/20/25 For Sale $524,900 -- $465 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,136 $436,700 $142,100 $294,600
2024 $6,872 $260,500 $76,800 $183,700
2023 $6,661 $260,500 $76,800 $183,700
2022 $5,986 $260,500 $76,800 $183,700
2021 $6,098 $260,500 $76,800 $183,700
2020 $5,804 $260,500 $76,800 $183,700
2018 $4,641 $206,000 $60,700 $145,300
2017 $5,276 $206,000 $60,700 $145,300
2016 $4,940 $206,000 $60,700 $145,300
2015 $4,860 $206,000 $60,700 $145,300
2014 $4,471 $211,500 $60,700 $150,800
2013 $4,444 $211,500 $60,700 $150,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5072445

PrimeMLS

APN: DUNB-000003-000002-000011-F000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.