NOT LISTED FOR SALE

31 Pickett Ct Blackstone, VA 23824

Estimated Value: $86,000 - $136,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 21, 2023

Last sale price $65,000 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $605 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Storm Windows
  • Satellite Dish
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of September 2023

2 bedroom bungalow in town. Wood floors. Walk-up, floored attic for all of your storage needs. Sold strictly as is, where is. Seller will make no repairs nor perform any inspections. Great price for a fix and flip or keep it as a rental. Needs work. Will not pass FHA, VA.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Chaney

Southern Virginia Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 4342980276 License #0225082382 Listed on: 08/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Agent

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Crawl Space
  • Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 4342980276
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Stick Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 960
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Wood Frames

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Acreage Range (0 to .49)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 31

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2000
Bought by
Drinkwater Floyd W
Current Estimated Value
$108,659

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/01/2023 10/01/23 Off Market $68,000 -- --
09/21/2023 09/21/23 Sold $65,000 -4.4% $68 / Sq Ft
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2023 08/25/23 Price Changed $68,000 -1.4% $71 / Sq Ft
08/14/2023 08/14/23 For Sale $69,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $305 $63,500 $6,000 $57,500
2024 $286 $63,500 $6,000 $57,500
2023 $243 $50,700 $6,000 $44,700
2022 $243 $50,700 $6,000 $44,700
2021 $243 $50,700 $6,000 $44,700
2020 $243 $50,700 $6,000 $44,700
2019 $243 $50,700 $6,000 $44,700
2018 $243 $50,700 $6,000 $44,700
2017 $277 $55,300 $6,000 $49,300
2016 $243 $55,300 $6,000 $49,300
2015 $243 $6,000 $6,000 $0
2013 $243 $55,300 $6,000 $49,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50669

South Central Association of REALTORS®

APN: 50A3811 31

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.