NOT LISTED FOR SALE

31 Washington St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY 11201

DUMBO Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $924,000 - $1,584,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,718 Sq Ft
1930 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 18, 2022

Last sale price $2,500,000 $1,455 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $8,493 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 1930 | Newly Remodeled
  • 5-minute walk to York Street
  • 5-minute walk to Susan Smith McKinney Steward Park
  • Pre War Building

About This Home

As of August 2022

One of Brooklyn's most iconic views greets you every day at the entrance to this sprawling, second story authentic Dumbo loft located inside an elevator building less a half block from the lush greenery of Main Street Park, Brooklyn Bridge Park and the Dumbo waterfront. Exposed brick, enormous timber beams and columns, massive windows, hardwood floors, and soaring 12-foot ceilings lend this renovated industrial space a refined, timeless quality that feels uniquely old school New York.

A long entryway passes the powder room, playfully decorated with vibrant pink wallpaper and a classic pedestal sink. Next, a combined pantry and laundry room are discreetly tucked behind a classic and distinctive barn door. And then, you walk into the open LOFT and you instantly know what a special home this is!

High-end amenities in the enormous open chef's kitchen include a Viking range, range hood, built-in microwave and wall-oven, a Bosch dishwasher, Sub-Zero French door refrigerator/freezer and GE Monogram undercabinet wine fridge. Work and storage space are plentiful with custom cabinetry, marble countertops, and a huge center island with seating for a crew. The dining area easily accommodates a grand table, perfect for entertaining and holiday celebrations.

The expansive living room is bathed in bright, natural light through gigantic windows. Custom built-in bookshelves in the living room and two built-in desks make smart use of the versatile, open space. The spacious primary bedroom, meanwhile, feels like its own escape, surrounded on both sides by an abundance of closet space. The second bedroom, nicely separated from the primary, is also well-proportioned and airy. The bathroom's marble tile, elegant soaking tub, stylish trough sink, and sleek walk-in shower promise pure relaxation. Throughout the apartment you'll find custom window covering, custom lighting, and fantastic storage space.

31 Washington Street was originally built as the Tubal Cain Iron Works factory in the late 1800's. Converted into condos in 2001, the building features 13 unique residences. Low monthlies set it apart from many similar homes. In the heart of vibrant DUMBO, enjoy all of the wonderful amenities this great neighborhood offers including amazing restaurants, shops, bakeries, and galleries. Easily accessible to the A/C at High street, the F train at York and the High Speed Ferry. Pet friendly too!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather McMaster

Corcoran Group License #10301200032 Listed on: 05/12/2022

Corcoran Group

Co-Listed By

Statia Grossman

Corcoran Group License #10401332351

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,732

Year Built

  • Built in 1930 | Newly Remodeled

HOA Fees

  • $582 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • 1,718 Sq Ft Home
  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Washer Dryer Allowed

Community Details

  • 14 Units
  • Dumbo Subdivision
  • 6-Story Property

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,732

Year Built

Built in 1930 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$582 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: PLYMOUTH STREET and WATER STREET
  • Exposures: North,West
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Dumbo
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 2
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 6

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer Dryer Allowed, Washer
  • Living Area: 1718.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 582.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Building Info

  • New Construction: Yes
  • Units: 14
  • Total Stories: 6
  • Year Built: 1930

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: NA
  • Tax Annual: 12732.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2025
Sold by
Washington Holdings Llc
Bought by
Washington Holdings Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,150,100

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2022
Closed on
Aug 18, 2022
List Price
$2,595,000
Sold Price
$2,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-3.66%
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-18.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2008
Sold by
Kramlich David A
Bought by
Lagrange Torrey and Robinson Barnaby

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,040,000
Interest Rate
6.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Washington Holdings Llc $875,000 --
Washington Holdings Llc $875,000 --
Washington Holdings Llc $2,500,000 --
Washington Holdings Llc $2,500,000 --
Lagrange Torrey $1,300,000 --
Lagrange Torrey $1,300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lagrange Torrey $1,040,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2022 11/23/22 Off Market $2,500,000 -- --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 Sold $2,500,000 -3.7% $1,455 / Sq Ft
08/05/2022 08/05/22 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2022 05/13/22 For Sale $2,595,000 -- $1,510 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $21,247 $199,749 $8,361 $191,388
2025 $20,446 $187,272 $8,361 $178,911
2024 $20,446 $180,376 $8,361 $172,015
2023 $18,627 $176,799 $8,361 $168,438
2022 $14,033 $169,640 $8,361 $161,279
2021 $15,471 $135,801 $8,361 $127,440
2020 $6,835 $155,111 $8,361 $146,750
2019 $9,448 $121,873 $8,361 $113,512
2018 $7,658 $112,725 $8,362 $104,363
2017 $4,634 $105,096 $8,362 $96,734
2016 $1,883 $91,167 $8,361 $82,806
2015 -- $83,095 $8,361 $74,734
2014 -- $78,695 $8,361 $70,334
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10791861

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 00028-1004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.