NOT LISTED FOR SALE

310 S Main St Stanley, NC 28164

Estimated Value: $261,000 - $267,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,353 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 25, 2018

Last sale price $114,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,565 / mo

82 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace
  • Many Trees
  • Cottage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of January 2018

Roomy 3 bedroom with sunroom. Oak hardwood floors. Large inviting fenced lot in convenient downtown Stanley. Walk to the shops. New roof architectural shingles in 2011. New low E windows. Wiring and plumbing totally updated.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Verlene Wright

Coldwell Banker Carver-Pressley, Realtors License #22894 Listed on: 10/05/2017

Coldwell Banker Carver-Pressley, Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Vickie Spurling

Vickie Spurling Realty Inc License #164716

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x174x105x204
  • Many Trees

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Asbestos Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Crawl Space

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 134153

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.99217
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.99217
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 259090.91
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 84.26
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Electric Range, Exhaust Hood, Electric Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Room Count: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1353
  • Total Sq Ft: 1353

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Asbestos
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard
  • Publically Maintained Road: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Carport - 1 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump - AC, Heat Pump - Heat
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 100x174x105x204
  • Lot Features: Trees
  • Parcel Number: 134153
  • Zoning Specification: Res

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 90434.00
  • Tax Location: Stanley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2017
Closed on
Jan 25, 2018
Sold by
Schrum Sherman T and Schrum Cynthia B
Bought by
Curry Sherry L
Seller's Agent
Verlene Wright
Coldwell Banker Carver-Pressley, Realtors
Buyer's Agent
Vickie Spurling
Vickie Spurling Realty Inc
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.78%
Current Estimated Value
$262,994

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$148,994
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.60%
Original Mortgage
$4,667
Outstanding Balance
$3,910
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$259,084

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2000
Sold by
Morris Christine S
Bought by
Schrum Sherman T and Schrum Cynthia B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,900
Interest Rate
8.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Curry Sherry L $114,000 Investors Title Gastonia
Schrum Sherman T $87,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Curry Sherry L $4,667
Previous Owner Schrum Sherman T $60,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Price Changed $269,900 -1.9% $200 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $274,999 -1.8% $203 / Sq Ft
10/12/2025 10/12/25 For Sale $279,999 +145.6% $207 / Sq Ft
01/25/2018 01/25/18 Sold $114,000 -0.8% $84 / Sq Ft
12/26/2017 12/26/17 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2017 10/05/17 For Sale $114,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,943 $157,700 $54,240 $103,460
2024 $1,943 $178,390 $54,240 $124,150
2023 $1,962 $178,390 $54,240 $124,150
2022 $1,497 $110,860 $16,000 $94,860
2021 $1,519 $110,860 $16,000 $94,860
2019 $1,530 $110,860 $16,000 $94,860
2018 $1,275 $90,434 $14,400 $76,034
2017 $1,275 $90,434 $14,400 $76,034
2016 $1,275 $90,434 $0 $0
2014 $1,147 $81,328 $18,000 $63,328

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3326718

Canopy MLS

APN: 134153

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.