NOT LISTED FOR SALE

310 W Ruby Ave Gastonia, NC 28052

Estimated Value: $264,000 - $368,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,779 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2018

Last sale price $149,900 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,857 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2018

Updated Ranch home in Historic Gastonia. Bathrooms renovated with beautiful white subway tiles and large 6x24 tile on the floors. The kitchen also features updates to floor, cabinets and countertops along with stainless appliances. New wood flooring in main living areas with new carpeting in the bedrooms.

This homes features a large basement with approximately 529 heated square feet that has also been updated with new drywall and engineered wood flooring. The basement also features an additional fireplace and half bath.

New HVAC with transferrable warranty, new roof and new electrical.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Terry

Carolina Homes Connection, LLC License #260470 Listed on: 02/06/2018

Carolina Homes Connection, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Valerie Greene

Carolina Greene Realty License #256173

Carolina Greene Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 0.35

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 112467

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story Basement
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00000
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00000
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 428285.71
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 84.26
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement, Basement Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Description: FAMILYRM
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 2
  • Sq Ft Basement: 529
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1250
  • Total Sq Ft: 1779
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 1250
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 1250

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Full
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Publically Maintained Road: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Carport - 1 Car

Utilities

  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 112467
  • Zoning Specification: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 116004.00
  • Tax Location: Gastonia

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2018
Closed on
May 14, 2018
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$149,900
Current Estimated Value
$306,853

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$156,953
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.68%
Original Mortgage
$152,781
Outstanding Balance
$131,671
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$160,166

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2017
Closed on
Nov 8, 2017
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$76,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
8.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
278.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2017
Sold by
White Frances S and Lail Rick D
Bought by
U S Bank National Association and Rmac Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2002
Sold by
Lynch James A and Lynch Betty N
Bought by
Williamson Aundrea Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,764
Interest Rate
6.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Taylor Shawn E $150,000 None Available
Magill Thomas $76,000 None Available
U S Bank National Association $68,748 None Available
Williamson Aundrea Michelle $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Taylor Shawn E $152,781
Previous Owner Williamson Aundrea Michelle $78,764
Closed Williamson Aundrea Michelle $3,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2018 05/14/18 Sold $149,900 0.0% $84 / Sq Ft
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2018 02/06/18 For Sale $149,900 +97.2% $84 / Sq Ft
11/09/2017 11/09/17 Sold $76,000 +8.7% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/18/2017 10/18/17 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2017 09/28/17 For Sale $69,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,632 $246,180 $12,000 $234,180
2024 $2,577 $241,020 $12,000 $229,020
2023 $2,603 $241,020 $12,000 $229,020
2022 $1,876 $141,060 $10,000 $131,060
2021 $1,904 $141,060 $10,000 $131,060
2019 $1,918 $141,060 $10,000 $131,060
2018 $1,624 $116,004 $24,000 $92,004
2017 $1,624 $116,004 $24,000 $92,004
2016 $1,624 $116,004 $0 $0
2014 $1,151 $82,210 $15,000 $67,210

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3357697

Canopy MLS

APN: 112467

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.