3100 N Monroe St Arlington, VA 22207
Bellevue Forest NeighborhoodEstimated payment $15,989/month
About This Home
Experience unparalleled sophistication in this contemporary European-inspired Bellevue Forest estate, gracefully perched on a rare half-acre+ lot. Masterfully reimagined by acclaimed DC architect Travis Price, this nearly 7,000 sq.ft. residence is bathed in natural light through expansive floor-to-ceiling windows, skylights, and interior glass walls, seamlessly blending modern elegance with serene natural surroundings. The home’s six bedrooms, four full bathrooms, and two half baths are thoughtfully arranged across three levels, each designed for comfort and tranquility. A dramatic grand foyer sets the tone, inviting you into a world of refined design and impeccable craftsmanship. The primary suite is a private sanctuary, complete with a spa-like bath, a quiet kitchenette, a balcony overlooking the lush landscape, and an expansive walk-in closet with custom built-ins. At the heart of the home, the chef’s kitchen is a masterpiece, adorned with imported Italian natural stone countertops and Gessi fixtures, reflecting the same level of artistry throughout the home. Indulge in ultimate relaxation with a dedicated indoor spa featuring a Jacuzzi hot tub, while custom glass stair railings, a fully integrated Smart System, indoor and outdoor Yamaha sound, and a Crimpco security system with multiple cameras enhance both comfort and peace of mind. Outside, extensive hardscaping and a private backyard showcase a custom-built studio/playhouse, creating a perfect retreat for entertaining or quiet reflection. Ideally located within a mile of Washington Golf and Tennis Club, Gulf Branch Nature Center, Potomac Heritage Trail, and a wealth of parks, this home offers easy access to Arlington’s premier shops, dining, and top-rated schools, including Jamestown ES, Williamsburg MS, and Yorktown HS. This exceptional property invites you to experience the rare combination of exclusivity, elegance, and contemporary comfort.
Listing Agent
(703) 636-7300 tom@francisREG.com Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 7036367300 Listed on: 02/12/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $22,270
Year Built
- Built in 1960 | Remodeled in 2018
Lot Details
- 24,237 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is in excellent condition
- Property is zoned R-20
Parking
- 2 Car Direct Access Garage
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
- Open Floorplan
- Wet Bar
- Built-In Features
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Skylights
- Recessed Lighting
- 2 Fireplaces
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Marble Fireplace
- Brick Fireplace
- Gas Fireplace
- Double Pane Windows
- ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Programmable Thermostat
- 200+ Amp Service
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 5
- Assessor Parcel Number 04-038-048
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,270 | $2,155,900 | $1,056,300 | $1,099,600 |
| 2024 | $21,004 | $2,033,300 | $1,026,300 | $1,007,000 |
| 2023 | $20,238 | $1,964,900 | $1,026,300 | $938,600 |
| 2022 | $19,134 | $1,857,700 | $956,300 | $901,400 |
| 2021 | $18,245 | $1,771,400 | $888,600 | $882,800 |
| 2020 | $17,370 | $1,693,000 | $838,600 | $854,400 |
| 2019 | $16,738 | $1,631,400 | $790,500 | $840,900 |
| 2018 | $15,997 | $1,590,200 | $780,000 | $810,200 |
| 2017 | $15,760 | $1,566,600 | $738,400 | $828,200 |
| 2016 | $15,525 | $1,566,600 | $738,400 | $828,200 |
| 2015 | $15,277 | $1,533,800 | $696,800 | $837,000 |
| 2014 | $15,723 | $1,578,600 | $642,600 | $936,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $2,650,000 | -3.6% | $388 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Price Changed | $2,750,000 | -3.5% | $403 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | For Sale | $2,850,000 | +103.6% | $418 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/11/2014 08/11/14 | Sold | $1,400,000 | -5.1% | $195 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/20/2014 07/20/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/11/2014 07/11/14 | Price Changed | $1,475,000 | -1.7% | $206 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/19/2014 06/19/14 | Price Changed | $1,499,900 | -3.2% | $209 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/20/2014 05/20/14 | For Sale | $1,549,900 | +10.7% | $216 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/18/2014 05/18/14 | Off Market | $1,400,000 | -- | -- | |
| 05/16/2014 05/16/14 | Price Changed | $1,549,900 | -3.1% | $216 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/26/2014 04/26/14 | For Sale | $1,599,000 | -- | $223 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $1,412,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $367,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $293,600 | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAAR2068340
APN: 04-038-048
- 3115 N Peary St
- 3550 36th St N
- 3808 30th Rd N
- 3605 Military Rd
- 3209 Military Rd
- 3717 N Nelson St
- 3031 N Stuart St
- 4231 31st St N
- 4301 37th Rd N
- 3810 N Richmond St
- 2318 Nebraska Ave NW
- 3824 Military Rd
- 3836 N Oakland St
- 2333 Nebraska Ave NW
- 5131 Sherier Place NW
- 3605 N Upland St
- 3916 Military Rd
- 5112 Macarthur Blvd NW Unit 2
- 5112 Macarthur Blvd NW Unit 110
- 5112 Macarthur Blvd NW Unit 209
Ask me questions while you tour the home.