NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3101 Lax St Newport, AR 72112

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $217,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,034 Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 24, 2025

Last sale price $215,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,233 / mo

88 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home was fully renovated in 2023 with a complete transformation inside and out. The home features luxury vinyl plank flooring, granite countertops, subway tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. The kitchen opens to a spacious second living area, ideal for entertaining or relaxing. The primary suite offers three closets plus a large walk-in closet, along with an en suite bath that includes a granite-topped vanity, updated fixtures, and a tub/shower combo. On the opposite side of the home, you'll find three additional bedrooms and a hall bathroom with double sinks, granite counters, and a convenient dual entry from the former master. This home has the space and layout you have been looking for! Call today for your private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becca White

Homeward Realty Listed on: 08/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Becca White

Homeward Realty Listed on: 08/01/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,282

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,034 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 006-00778-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,282

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Style: Traditional
  • Ext Features: Patio, Fully Fenced, Shop, Wood Fence
  • LVT Date: 08/01/2025
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Type: Detached
  • Warranty: Normal Wrkng Ordr, As O&a
  • Estimated Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1976

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom/Main Lv, All Bedrooms Down, 4 Bedrooms Same Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2034
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Floors: Luxury Vinyl
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interiors: Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Electric, Smoke Detector(s), Security System, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Kit Counter- Granite Slab
  • Kitchen Equip: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer-Public, Water-Public, Elec-Municipal (+Entergy)
  • Heat Air: Central Cool-Electric, Central Heat-Gas

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.24
  • Estimated Lot Size: .24 acres
  • Lot: Level
  • Geo Subdivision: AR
  • Parcel Number: 006-00778-000

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1282.38
  • Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2025
Closed on
Nov 24, 2025
Sold by
Smith Daniel M and Smith Chelsi
Bought by
Chesney Dennis and Chaylun Dennis Chaylun
Seller's Agent
Becca White
Homeward Realty
Buyer's Agent
Becca White
Homeward Realty
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-10.38%
Views
118
Current Estimated Value
$212,577

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,423
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.43%
Original Mortgage
$211,105
Outstanding Balance
$210,174
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$2,403

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2023
Closed on
Oct 23, 2023
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$189,900
Views
89

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.09%
Original Mortgage
$186,459
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2022
Closed on
Feb 7, 2023
List Price
$56,500
Sold Price
$46,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-18.58%
Views
220

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
680.58%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2018
Closed on
Jul 13, 2018
List Price
$104,900
Sold Price
$101,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,700
-3.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.81%
Original Mortgage
$102,222
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2003
Bought by
Mauldin Cheryl A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 1999
Bought by
Taylor Jason and Taylor Samantha

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 1996
Bought by
Phyllis Palma and Phyllis Huskey To Phyllis

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chesney Dennis $215,000 Jackson County Land Title
Smith Daniel M $189,900 Professional Land Title Of Ark
Sampson Rick $46,000 None Listed On Document
Burns Jennifer $101,200 Associates Closing & Title
Mauldin Cheryl A $72,000 --
Taylor Jason $60,000 --
Phyllis Palma -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chesney Dennis $211,105
Previous Owner Smith Daniel M $186,459
Previous Owner Burns Jennifer $102,222
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Sold $215,000 -6.5% $106 / Sq Ft
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Price Changed $230,000 -1.9% $113 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Price Changed $234,500 -1.4% $115 / Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Price Changed $237,900 -0.8% $117 / Sq Ft
08/01/2025 08/01/25 For Sale $239,900 +26.3% $118 / Sq Ft
10/20/2023 10/20/23 Sold $189,900 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2023 09/16/23 For Sale $189,900 +312.8% $93 / Sq Ft
02/10/2023 02/10/23 Sold $46,000 -14.7% $23 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/30/2023 01/30/23 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2022 12/30/22 Price Changed $53,900 -4.6% $26 / Sq Ft
11/30/2022 11/30/22 For Sale $56,500 -44.2% $28 / Sq Ft
07/13/2018 07/13/18 Sold $101,200 -3.5% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2018 01/18/18 For Sale $104,900 -- $52 / Sq Ft
Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,182 $36,750 $400 $36,350
2024 $1,282 $36,750 $400 $36,350
2023 $839 $17,300 $1,600 $15,700
2022 $839 $17,300 $1,600 $15,700
2021 $822 $17,300 $1,600 $15,700
2020 $822 $17,300 $1,600 $15,700
2019 $822 $17,300 $1,600 $15,700
2018 $438 $16,580 $1,000 $15,580
2017 $438 $16,580 $1,000 $15,580
2015 -- $16,580 $1,000 $15,580
2014 -- $16,580 $1,000 $15,580
2013 -- $16,160 $800 $15,360
2012 -- $16,160 $800 $15,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 25030595

Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

APN: 006-00778-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.