3102 Surrey Rd Durham, NC 27707
Hope Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,225,618 - $4,355,000
5
Beds
6
Baths
7,009
Sq Ft
$529/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3102 Surrey Rd, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $3,707,655, approximately $528 per square foot. 3102 Surrey Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Sherwood Githens Middle, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2012
Sold by
Jones Jeffrey J and Jones Margaret O
Bought by
Griffin Richard and Griffin Lisa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,440,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,020,873
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$2,686,782
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2006
Sold by
Jones Jeffrey J and Jones Margaret O
Bought by
Jones Ii Jeffrey J and Jones Margaret O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffin Richard | $1,825,000 | None Available | |
| Jones Jeffrey J | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Ii Jeffrey J | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griffin Richard | $1,440,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Ii Jeffrey J | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,992 | $3,429,037 | $708,960 | $2,720,077 |
| 2024 | $23,827 | $1,708,145 | $254,375 | $1,453,770 |
| 2023 | $22,375 | $1,708,145 | $254,375 | $1,453,770 |
| 2022 | $21,863 | $1,708,145 | $254,375 | $1,453,770 |
| 2021 | $21,760 | $1,708,145 | $254,375 | $1,453,770 |
| 2020 | $21,248 | $1,708,145 | $254,375 | $1,453,770 |
| 2019 | $21,248 | $1,708,145 | $254,375 | $1,453,770 |
| 2018 | $25,964 | $1,914,008 | $254,375 | $1,659,633 |
| 2017 | $25,772 | $1,914,008 | $254,375 | $1,659,633 |
| 2016 | $24,903 | $2,107,187 | $254,375 | $1,852,812 |
| 2015 | $28,346 | $2,047,679 | $235,934 | $1,811,745 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,802,881 | $235,934 | $1,566,947 |
Source: Public Records
Map