NOT LISTED FOR SALE

311 Cheltenham Dr Stephens City, VA 22655

Estimated Value: $478,000 - $576,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,118 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2024

Last sale price $530,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,151 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of October 2024

Experience Luxury and Comfort in Wakeland Manor!
This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home in the sought-after Wakeland Manor community offers modern living at its finest. The spacious open floor plan, featuring 9-foot ceilings and rich hardwood floors, creates an inviting atmosphere perfect for both everyday comfort and elegant entertaining.

Step into the light-filled family room, where a cozy gas fireplace awaits, or host memorable dinners in the formal dining room. The fully renovated kitchen is a chef’s dream, complete with brand-new fingerprint-resistant stainless steel appliances, a state-of-the-art 5-burner air fry convection range, new granite countertops, and a generous walk-in pantry. Whether you're cooking for family or friends, this kitchen delivers.

On the main level, a versatile office or guest bedroom and a beautiful updated full bathroom offer convenience and flexibility. Fresh neutral paint and brand-new carpet throughout give the home a fresh, contemporary feel.

Retreat to the oversized owner’s suite upstairs, featuring a tray ceiling, large walk-in closet, private sitting area, and a luxurious en-suite bathroom with spa-like amenities. Three additional spacious bedrooms and a full bathroom complete the second floor, ensuring ample space for family or guests.

Additional highlights include a new roof (2024), a spacious 2-car garage, and a massive unfinished basement with rough-in plumbing and 9-foot ceilings, offering endless possibilities for future expansion or storage. This expansive backyard offers a serene retreat with views of open skies, perfect for relaxation or outdoor gatherings.

Located just minutes from major highways, top-rated schools, parks, and shopping, this home perfectly balances luxury, comfort, and convenience. Make this stunning home yours today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Diggs

(844) 551-7325 kcdiggs62@gmail.com Real Broker LLC License #0225176887 Listed on: 08/24/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Francis

(540) 686-7239 markf@iconsells.com ICON Real Estate, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,184

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned RP

HOA Fees

  • $84 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,118 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Carpet
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Association fees include pool(s), common area maintenance, trash, snow removal
  • Smfc HOA
  • Wakeland Manor Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 75D 4 2 22

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,184

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$84 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Pantry, Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Hookup
  • Total Sq Ft: 3118
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3118
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 171.55
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3118
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 84.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Pool(s), Common Area Maintenance, Trash, Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: SMFC
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14810.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: RP
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2184.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 75D 4 2 22
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2024
Closed on
Oct 17, 2024
List Price
$534,900
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-0.92%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$535,110

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,110
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2005
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Johnson John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,800
Interest Rate
5.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Jessica $530,000 Old Republic Title
Johnson John $341,026 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Johnson John $272,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2024 10/17/24 Sold $530,000 -0.9% $170 / Sq Ft
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2024 08/24/24 For Sale $534,900 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,526 $526,200 $88,000 $438,200
2024 $1,115 $437,300 $72,000 $365,300
2023 $2,230 $437,300 $72,000 $365,300
2022 $2,184 $358,100 $67,000 $291,100
2021 $2,184 $358,100 $67,000 $291,100
2020 $2,026 $332,100 $67,000 $265,100
2019 $2,026 $332,100 $67,000 $265,100
2018 $1,911 $313,200 $67,000 $246,200
2017 $1,879 $313,200 $67,000 $246,200
2016 $1,713 $285,500 $54,500 $231,000
2015 $1,599 $285,500 $54,500 $231,000
2014 $803 $262,200 $54,500 $207,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFV2021128

Bright MLS

APN: 75D4-2-22

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.