$310,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
2 Beds
4 Baths
2,180 Sq Ft
2003 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$142 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Pioneer Path School Rated A-
  • Loft
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move-in ready, well maintained duplex. Very spacious and open floor plan. Hardwood floors on main level, 2 bedrooms upstairs plus loft area (11X13) and laundry. Finished full basement plus a half bath. Vaulted ceilings in master bedroom as well as private bath and walk in closet. Corian counters in kitchen and 36 inch cabinets. Big backyard with patio perfect for those backyard barbecues. Channahon and Minooka schools. Close to I80-and I55. New roof 2022, hot water heater 2022. Air conditioner and dishwasher replaced in 2024. No HOA.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judith Archer

RE/MAX Ultimate Professionals License #471002546 Listed on: 03/21/2026

RE/MAX Ultimate Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Bertha Muralles

Wirtz Real Estate Group Inc. License #475125497

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,976

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x176

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,180 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Rivers Edge Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,976

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Subdivision Name: Rivers Edge
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 2180
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Loft, Foyer
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Minooka Community High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40X176
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7976
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2020
Closed on
Jul 24, 2020
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.23%
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2015
Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-5.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.32%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2003
Sold by
Richard Smykal Inc
Bought by
Hoffman Martha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,500
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $220,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Warranty Deed $160,000 Chicago Title Insurance
Warranty Deed $201,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $209,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $160,000 VA
Previous Owner $198,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $310,000 -1.6% $142 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2026 03/21/26 For Sale $315,000 +43.2% $144 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2020 07/10/20 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2020 07/09/20 For Sale $225,000 +40.6% $103 / Sq Ft
01/29/2016 01/29/16 Sold $160,000 0.0% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/01/2016 01/01/16 Off Market $160,000 -- --
12/07/2015 12/07/15 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2015 11/18/15 Price Changed $165,000 -2.4% $76 / Sq Ft
11/18/2015 11/18/15 For Sale $169,000 0.0% $78 / Sq Ft
11/08/2015 11/08/15 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2015 09/22/15 For Sale $169,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,976 $104,637 $14,551 $90,086
2023 $7,976 $92,395 $12,849 $79,546
2022 $7,209 $92,253 $12,062 $80,191
2021 $6,781 $87,196 $11,401 $75,795
2020 $6,637 $85,319 $11,156 $74,163
2019 $6,405 $81,450 $10,650 $70,800
2018 $6,937 $87,371 $9,727 $77,644
2017 $6,736 $83,769 $9,326 $74,443
2016 $6,563 $80,392 $8,950 $71,442
2015 $5,160 $68,550 $7,950 $60,600
2014 $5,160 $65,650 $7,700 $57,950
2013 $5,160 $65,650 $7,700 $57,950

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12596690

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-10-06-312-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.