$1,099,000
$151K PRICE DROP

311 Herring Rd NE Armuchee, GA 30105

Estimated payment $6,419/month

Total Views 8,235
4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,006 Sq Ft
$220 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 26.44 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Private Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

About This Home

Now offered at $1,099,000 - a rare chance to own 26 private acres with luxury living and future potential just minutes from town. Welcome to 311 Herring Road NE in Armuchee a rare 26-acre estate offering the privacy and serenity of country living with the convenience of being just minutes from everything. Ideally located just 10 minutes to Rome and Calhoun and approximately 45 minutes to Atlanta, this property delivers space, seclusion, and accessibility all in one. This unique estate includes two separate parcels, with the main home situated on 12.44 acres and an additional 14-acre parcel featuring a completed perc test and multiple potential building sites ideal for a family compound, future development, or multi-generational living. The 5,000 sq ft home features 4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, with thoughtful updates throughout. The newly renovated kitchen showcases modern finishes and an open layout perfect for entertaining, while the updated bathrooms provide a clean, elevated feel. The fully finished basement with a second kitchen creates a flexible living space perfect for an in-law suite, private guest quarters, or potential rental opportunity, adding both functionality and long-term value. Step outside to enjoy the peaceful setting from the spacious back porch, where you're surrounded by privacy, nature, and room to breathe something increasingly hard to find this close to town. With a move-in-ready home, separate living space, and additional acreage ready for expansion, this property offers a rare combination of lifestyle, versatility, and long-term investment potential. Agent owned.

Listing Agent

ANDREA PEPPERS

Maximum One Community Realtors License #446665 Listed on: 09/29/2025

Maximum One Community Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,648

Year Built

  • Built in 1973 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 26.44 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 5,006 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 127

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,648

Year Built

Built in 1973 | Remodeled

Lot Details

26.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Brick Front, Contemporary
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Electric: Generator
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Lot Size Acres: 26.44
  • Other Sturctures: Outbuilding
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 5006
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Room
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Concrete, Exterior Entry, Finished
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 5006
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5006
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Double Vanity, Split Bedroom Plan
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Skylight(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 2

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Upper Level
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 127

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5648

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,709 $262,446 $41,873 $220,573
2024 $5,709 $230,108 $37,220 $192,888
2023 $5,648 $221,553 $33,837 $187,716
2022 $4,967 $183,441 $27,816 $155,625
2021 $4,445 $150,463 $25,109 $125,354
2020 $3,661 $141,519 $21,835 $119,684
2019 $2,002 $100,431 $21,835 $78,596
2018 $1,922 $96,192 $20,798 $75,394
2017 $1,857 $93,021 $19,257 $73,764
2016 $1,713 $84,094 $19,240 $64,854
2015 $1,651 $84,094 $19,240 $64,854
2014 $1,651 $84,094 $19,240 $64,854
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $1,099,000 -2.3% $220 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $1,125,000 -2.2% $225 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 For Sale $1,150,000 0.0% $230 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Off Market $1,150,000 -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $1,150,000 -2.1% $230 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $1,175,000 -2.1% $235 / Sq Ft
12/02/2025 12/02/25 Price Changed $1,199,999 -2.0% $240 / Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Price Changed $1,225,000 -2.0% $245 / Sq Ft
09/29/2025 09/29/25 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Deed $8,500 --
Deed -- --
Deed $2,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10614516

Georgia MLS

APN: K08-058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.