3111 78th Ave E Sarasota, FL 34243
Estimated Value: $365,000 - $382,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,366
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3111 78th Ave E, Sarasota, FL 34243 and is currently estimated at $375,313, approximately $158 per square foot. 3111 78th Ave E is a home located in Manatee County with nearby schools including Kinnan Elementary School, Braden River Middle School, and Southeast High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2024
Sold by
Ward Dawn A
Bought by
Skolnick Jeff G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$296,911
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$78,402
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2022
Sold by
Hambleton Richard A and Hambleton Elcy
Bought by
Ward Dawn A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2017
Sold by
Wilmington Savings Fund Society
Bought by
Hambleton Richard A and Malaver Elcy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2017
Bought by
Wilmington Savings Fund Societ
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
Sold by
Collentine Thomas R
Bought by
Christiana Trusts
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2010
Sold by
Collentine Thomas R
Bought by
Palm Lakes Condominium Association Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skolnick Jeff G | $430,000 | Alliance Group Title | |
| Ward Dawn A | $430,000 | Sunbelt Title | |
| Hambleton Richard A | $219,900 | Dependable Title Services Of | |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Societ | $100 | -- | |
| Christiana Trusts | $116,900 | None Available | |
| Palm Lakes Condominium Association Inc | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Skolnick Jeff G | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,952 | $347,392 | $42,075 | $305,317 |
| 2023 | $5,093 | $365,578 | $53,550 | $312,028 |
| 2022 | $3,100 | $231,228 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,964 | $224,493 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,051 | $221,393 | $49,000 | $172,393 |
| 2019 | $2,999 | $216,561 | $49,000 | $167,561 |
| 2018 | $3,417 | $202,085 | $41,000 | $161,085 |
| 2017 | $3,186 | $197,204 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,687 | $169,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,333 | $141,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,333 | $141,501 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $2,059 | $118,197 | $29,497 | $88,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map