312 E Gay St Warrensburg, MO 64093
Estimated payment $1,423/month
Highlights
- 1 Fireplace
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Central Air
- No HOA
- Butlers Pantry
- Wood Siding
About This Home
Step into timeless charm with this beautifully maintained historic home ideally located near the University of Central Missouri and Whiteman Air Force Base. Offering over 2,000 square feet of living space, this four-bedroom, two-bath residence blends classic character with meaningful modern updates, creating a home that is both inviting and functional. From the moment you walk in, you’ll notice the soaring ceilings, oversized windows, and spacious living areas that give the home an open, airy feel. Rich hardwood floors, thoughtfully treated and restored on both the first and second levels, add warmth and authenticity, while unique features like the butler’s pantry bring a touch of old-world charm that’s hard to find. This home has been carefully updated with major improvements already completed, including a new furnace, a new roof with updated shingles, and an HVAC system that was replaced in 2018. The remodeled master bathroom offers a fresh, modern feel, while new stairs, updated doors, and all-new hardware and fixtures elevate the home throughout. Fresh paint and updated lighting complete the polished, move-in-ready interior. Outside, the large fenced yard provides both privacy and room to spread out, enhanced by a new pressure-treated privacy fence in both the front and back. The front deck has been reinforced and newly painted, creating a welcoming space to relax, and a new back door with updated hardware adds both convenience and style. A detached garage offers additional storage and functionality, while the kitchen features a new stove and stainless steel appliances ready for everyday living. Full of character, space, and thoughtful updates, this home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the charm of an older property with the comfort of modern improvements.
Listing Agent
The Next Door Agents, LLC Brokerage Phone: 660-422-1819 License #1879756 Listed on: 04/08/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $910
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 9,380 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,079 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Butlers Pantry
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 12602404004003000
- $0 special tax assessment
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,007 | $13,425 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $946 | $12,384 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $946 | $12,384 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $913 | $11,906 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $910 | $11,906 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $883 | $11,425 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $882 | $11,425 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $880 | $11,425 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $811 | $11,425 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $833 | $11,425 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $723 | $11,425 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $249,000 | -3.9% | $120 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $259,000 | -3.7% | $125 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $269,000 | +42.3% | $129 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/13/2023 02/13/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 01/12/2023 01/12/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/05/2023 01/05/23 | For Sale | $189,000 | 0.0% | $91 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/31/2022 12/31/22 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/19/2022 10/19/22 | Price Changed | $189,000 | -5.5% | $91 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/01/2022 09/01/22 | For Sale | $200,000 | +33.4% | $96 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/25/2021 06/25/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/01/2021 05/01/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/30/2021 04/30/21 | For Sale | $149,900 | -- | $72 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Western Missouri Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Truman Title Inc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $187,516 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $157,439 | VA |
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2612961
APN: 12602404004003000
- 309 E Culton St
- 404 E Culton St
- 400 E Market St
- 201 E Culton 203 N College St
- 408 E Gay St
- 429 Grover St
- 207 Broad St
- 109 Broad St
- 133 N Water St
- 111 Vamo Rd
- 121 W North St
- 111 W Oak St
- 508 N Washington St
- 206 S Washington St
- 208 S Washington St
- 600 Christopher St
- 701 A B C Broad St
- 612 Christopher St
- 222 W Gay St
- 222 W Market St
- 308 E Market St
- 416 Grover St
- 309 Broad St
- 703 Wilkes Dr Unit A
- 514 Anderson St
- 214 Lobban St
- 717 E Culton St
- 732 E Culton St
- 315 Jefferson St
- 707 S Washington St
- 404 S Mulberry St
- 322 Mcgoodwin Ave
- 322 Mcgoodwin Ave
- 200 Carpenter St
- 124 N Main St
- 502 S Main St
- 1510 Coventry Ct
- 903 W Market St
- 632 W Clark St
- 1206 Foxridge Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.