3124 8th St Des Moines, IA 50313
Oak Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $165,000 - $185,323
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,197
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3124 8th St, Des Moines, IA 50313 and is currently estimated at $175,831, approximately $146 per square foot. 3124 8th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Oak Park Elementary School, Harding Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2015
Sold by
Black Dennis H and Black Faun
Bought by
Black Steven C and Black Catherine L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 2006
Sold by
Milton Kathryne M
Bought by
Black Dennis H and Black Steven C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,532
Outstanding Balance
$55,797
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$120,034
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Steven C | -- | None Available | |
| Black Dennis H | $94,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Black Dennis H | $93,532 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,984 | $185,900 | $25,500 | $160,400 |
| 2024 | $2,984 | $162,100 | $21,900 | $140,200 |
| 2023 | $3,052 | $162,100 | $21,900 | $140,200 |
| 2022 | $3,028 | $138,400 | $19,100 | $119,300 |
| 2021 | $2,804 | $138,400 | $19,100 | $119,300 |
| 2020 | $1,276 | $121,000 | $16,700 | $104,300 |
| 2019 | $1,832 | $58,000 | $16,700 | $41,300 |
| 2018 | $1,808 | $76,700 | $14,500 | $62,200 |
| 2017 | $1,836 | $76,700 | $14,500 | $62,200 |
| 2016 | $1,784 | $76,400 | $14,200 | $62,200 |
| 2015 | $1,784 | $76,400 | $14,200 | $62,200 |
| 2014 | $1,816 | $79,800 | $14,600 | $65,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map