NOT LISTED FOR SALE

313 Hixson Ave Unit 15 Syracuse, NY 13206

Eastwood Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $212,775

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,726 Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2023

Last sale price $210,000 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,338 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

A true Eastwood gem! This multifamily home features two newly remodeled units, a large fenced in backyard and ample parking. The top unit has been fully updated with LVT flooring, new cabinets with granite countertops, flooring, paint... you name it! The lower unit has been meticulously kept and has had a few updates of its own with a new bathroom, flooring and paint. This is a truly amazing "house hacking" opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zachary Johnson

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301222752 Listed on: 05/22/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,487

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 7,788 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x118

Home Design

  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,726 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-020-000-0013-011-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • James Street Heights Subdivision

Building Details

  • 1 Separate Gas Meter

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,487

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

7,788 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Other, See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1915

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1788
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-020-000-0013-011-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X118
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7788.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 1
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3487.0
  • Tax Lot: 11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2023
Closed on
Aug 9, 2023
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
10.58%
Views
177
Current Estimated Value
$212,775

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,775
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.47%
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Outstanding Balance
$201,809
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$10,966

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2020
Closed on
Jul 9, 2021
List Price
$139,500
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-3.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.79%
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fulgfence Rafiki $210,000 None Available
Hurst Craig $135,000 None Available
Hurst Craig $135,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fulgfence Rafiki $208,000
Previous Owner Hurst Craig $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/09/2023 08/09/23 Sold $210,000 +10.6% $122 / Sq Ft
05/29/2023 05/29/23 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2023 05/22/23 For Sale $189,900 +40.7% $110 / Sq Ft
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Sold $135,000 -3.2% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2021 04/10/21 For Sale $139,500 +3.3% $81 / Sq Ft
01/22/2021 01/22/21 Off Market $135,000 -- --
01/12/2021 01/12/21 For Sale $129,900 -3.8% $75 / Sq Ft
12/07/2020 12/07/20 Off Market $135,000 -- --
11/08/2020 11/08/20 For Sale $129,900 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,246 $90,000 $13,100 $76,900
2024 $1,647 $90,000 $13,100 $76,900
2023 $1,480 $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2022 $1,509 $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2021 $1,509 $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2020 $1,567 $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2019 $3,516 $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2018 $1,563 $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2017 $1,502 $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2016 $1,524 $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2015 -- $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
2014 -- $72,400 $13,100 $59,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1472775

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-020-000-0013-011-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.