NOT LISTED FOR SALE

313 Nelson St Brewster, MA 02631

Estimated Value: $2,377,000 - $2,745,572

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,653 Sq Ft
$1,576/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2021

Last sale price $2,200,000 $1,331 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,512 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

OCEANFRONT 3 bedroom, 2 bath home FURNISHED and accessorized (unless otherwise preferred) with sweeping 180 degree breathtaking views of Cape Cod Bay from Sandwich to Provincetown., This home has benefitted from the high rental market demand of $7,500 per week during peak season. Own your own shorefront seawall which underwent complete revetment in 2021, constructed with a new composite walking path and a 7 X 8 platform. Private association beach in the desirable "Halliday Acres" community. Enjoy a glass of wine on the back deck and watch the spectacular evening sunsets! Staged with a Pottery Barn flair, this home was completely renovated in 2020 with new picture windows and rear siding, storm shutters (on order), Central Air, Security, water and scratch resistant Hybrid Plank flooring throughout, Rinnai On Demand hot water system, all new stainless appliances,

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Tolman

Andrew J. Abu Inc., REALTORS® Listed on: 03/01/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Chaisson Turmelle

Today Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,929

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,653 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Car Parking Spaces

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:91 B:5,2244626

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,929

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1987

• Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Microwave,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Range Hood, Gas Water Heater,Tank Water Heaterless,Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Gas Oven, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Balcony / Deck, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Dining Room Features: Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Country Kitchen, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Gas Stove
  • Laundry Features: Second Floor, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Living Room Features: Skylight, Window(s) - Picture, Cable Hookup, Open Floorplan
  • Basement: Partial, Crawl Space
  • Living Area: 1653
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: K95456
  • MAIN SO: A95308

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Sprinkler System
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Deck - Wood
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Unimproved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Scenic View(s)
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, Beach Front, Ocean, Frontage, Access, Direct Access, Private, Ocean, Direct Access, Frontage, Walk to, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Association)
  • Waterfront YN: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Stone/Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air, Dual, Ductless
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Electric, Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • REQD OWN ASSOCIATION: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:91 B:5,2244626
  • Zoning: RESD.
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.2
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • LOT SIZE: 11607

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14929

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2021
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
List Price
$2,200,000
Sold Price
$2,200,000
Current Estimated Value
$2,605,893

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$405,893
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.40%
Original Mortgage
$1,430,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,288,753
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,317,140

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2018
Closed on
Apr 17, 2020
List Price
$1,749,000
Sold Price
$1,485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$264,000
-15.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
48.15%
Original Mortgage
$1,035,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoey Francis J $2,200,000 None Available
Smith Nicholas $1,485,000 None Available
Goodwin Roger D $339,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hoey Francis J $1,430,000
Previous Owner Smith Nicholas $1,035,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Sold $2,200,000 0.0% $1,331 / Sq Ft
03/03/2021 03/03/21 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2021 03/01/21 For Sale $2,200,000 +48.1% $1,331 / Sq Ft
04/29/2020 04/29/20 Sold $1,485,000 -15.1% $898 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2020 04/09/20 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2018 10/18/18 For Sale $1,749,000 -- $1,058 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,910 $2,457,800 $2,030,200 $427,600
2024 $15,793 $2,319,100 $1,915,300 $403,800
2023 $14,504 $2,075,000 $1,709,700 $365,300
2022 $15,452 $1,968,400 $1,709,300 $259,100
2021 $14,929 $1,740,000 $1,486,000 $254,000
2020 $14,662 $1,700,900 $1,458,700 $242,200
2019 $12,061 $1,405,700 $1,169,200 $236,500
2018 $11,534 $1,396,400 $1,169,200 $227,200
2017 $11,628 $1,385,900 $1,169,200 $216,700
2016 $11,372 $1,349,000 $1,146,500 $202,500
2015 $10,937 $1,324,100 $1,123,800 $200,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72791002

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BREW-000091-000000-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.