NOT LISTED FOR SALE

31359 Curratuck Rd Painter, VA 23420

Estimated Value: $239,000 - $256,059

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,344 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2022

Last sale price $225,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,415 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Storm Windows
  • Shed
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Bungalow
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2022

This gem of a home is located in the area known as Cedarview Beach. The community offers a boat ramp, private beach, and park for its residents. A nice community feel to this area, enjoy nice walks or bike rides around the neighborhood. This would make a great starter home, weekend getaway, or maybe a place to retire. This area is about 15 minutes give or take to the local hospital, shopping, movie theater, and more. This home is move-in ready and has a spacious fenced-in backyard. The property also has a detached garage and storage shed, not to mention the additional lot next door. This could be a great spot to park the RV or boat if needed. Plenty of options, so don't delay in checking this home out. It will most likely go quick.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Mason

Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis License #0225180391 Listed on: 04/11/2022

Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Rivas

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY License #0225254926

COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $878

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 10,846

HOA Fees

  • $11 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heat Pump System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9&10
  • $143,900 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$878

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

10,846 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$11 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .44+-
  • Subdivision Name: Cedarview Beach
  • Directions: Heading South on Bobtown Rd, which turns into Boston Rd. Take the right turn onto Cedarview Rd and follow all the way down to Blue Jay Court on the left and then first right onto Curratuck Rd. This home will be down on the right across from Mockingbird Lane. There will be a sign in the yard.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Range Hood, Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Entry Location: -
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1344
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: .5-.9 acre +/-
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Sheetrock
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space, Block
  • Other Structures: Shed/Barn
  • Property Condition: 15-30 yrs +/-
  • Roof: Composition, Age 10 yrs +/-

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Detached, One Car, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Amps: 200
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Amenities
  • Association Fee: 135

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 877.79
  • Tax Book Number: 220000250&201701641
  • Tax Lot: 9&10
  • Tax Map Number: 109D2A9&10
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 143900

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2022
Closed on
Jun 1, 2022
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
13.07%
Current Estimated Value
$249,015

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,015
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
Sold by
Driggs Catherine F
Bought by
Berkheiser Tara S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,500
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Glennon Darryl $225,000 --
Berkheiser Tara S $125,000 Other
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Berkheiser Tara S $112,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Sold $225,000 +13.1% $167 / Sq Ft
05/04/2022 05/04/22 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2022 04/11/22 For Sale $199,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $911 $170,600 $14,300 $156,300
2024 $826 $170,600 $14,300 $156,300
2023 $771 $129,600 $14,300 $115,300
2022 $771 $129,600 $14,300 $115,300
2021 $767 $125,700 $14,300 $111,400
2020 $767 $125,700 $14,300 $111,400
2019 $717 $117,600 $14,300 $103,300
2018 $717 $117,600 $14,300 $103,300
2017 $734 $120,400 $14,300 $106,100
2016 $734 $120,400 $14,300 $106,100
2015 $714 $123,100 $14,300 $108,800
2014 $714 $123,100 $14,300 $108,800
2013 -- $126,700 $14,300 $112,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 55669

APN: 109-D0-02-A0-0009-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.