NOT LISTED FOR SALE

314 Canal St Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $90,000 - $126,119

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
$36/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2022

Last sale price $42,500 $14 Per Sq Ft

Est. 155% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $725 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of June 2022

Opportunity is knocking! 2 unit home in need of tlc boasting 3000 sq ft. each unit has 2 bed 1 bath, eat in kitchen, laundry access in each unit, plenty of parking, 1 car detached garage & shed. Recent updates include new electric & plumbing. Close to many amenities. Bring your tools & your ideas to return this income producer to its former glory! Sold as is cash only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lou DeMichele

Listing by eXp Realty License #10301221204 Listed on: 03/31/2022

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Anyssa Harris

Listing by Shamrock Real Estate Inc License #10311209871

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x174
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• Main Floor Bedroom
  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer Hookup

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Schools

  • George R Staley Upper Elementary School

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • New Village Plot Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301301-242-066-0002-030-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: New Village Plot
  • Directions: Depeyster St to Canal St
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Paved, Two or More Spaces, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome
  • Ninth Grade High School: Rome Free Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lyndon H Strough Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301301-242-066-0002-030-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 30X174
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential 2 Unit

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4197.0
  • Tax Lot: 30

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: George R Staley Upper Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2020
Closed on
May 13, 2020
List Price
$24,900
Sold Price
$17,200
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,700
-30.92%
Current Estimated Value
$108,530

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,330
Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2020
Sold by
Lighthall Richard and Becraft Joanne
Bought by
Us Bank Na Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1999
Sold by
Novak John
Bought by
Lighthall Richard

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Aquino Victor $17,200 None Available
Us Bank Na Tr $57,367 None Available
Lighthall Richard $43,500 --
Lighthall Richard -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2022 06/13/22 Sold $42,500 -15.0% $14 / Sq Ft
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2022 03/31/22 For Sale $50,000 +190.7% $17 / Sq Ft
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Sold $17,200 -13.6% $6 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2020 04/17/20 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2020 03/28/20 Price Changed $19,900 -20.1% $7 / Sq Ft
02/21/2020 02/21/20 For Sale $24,900 -- $8 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $37,500 $5,000 $32,500
2024 $1,757 $37,500 $5,000 $32,500
2023 $1,057 $37,500 $5,000 $32,500
2022 $2,044 $37,500 $5,000 $32,500
2021 $2,083 $47,500 $5,500 $42,000
2020 $2,062 $47,500 $5,500 $42,000
2019 $474 $47,500 $5,500 $42,000
2018 $1,946 $47,500 $5,500 $42,000
2017 $1,901 $47,500 $5,500 $42,000
2016 $3,472 $47,500 $5,500 $42,000
2015 -- $47,500 $5,500 $42,000
2014 -- $47,500 $5,500 $42,000

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1396228

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 242-066-0002-030-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.